if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    _________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get _________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database? from screen.

    Database Management System Set 1

    Objective type questions for DBMS-Database Management System for exam and this is subject of computer sciences also answers and explanation available.

    DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM SET 1

    DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM SET 1 Database Management System (DBMS)

    Questions 1 To 10

    1.

    A collection of data designed to be used by different people is called a/an

    (a) Organization (b) Database (c) Relationship (d) Schema (e) None of the above. 2.

    Which of the following is the oldest database model?

    (a) Relational (b) Deductive (c) Physical (d) Network (e) Hierarchical. 3.

    Which of the following schemas does define a view or views of the database for particular users?

    (a) Internal schema (b) Conceptual schema (c) Physical schema (d) External schema (e) Outer schema. 4.

    Which of the following is an attribute that can uniquely identify a row in a table?

    (a) Secondary key (b) Candidate key (c) Foreign key (d) Alternate key (e) None of the above. 5.

    Which of the following is the process of selecting the data storage and data access characteristics of the database?

    (a)

    Logical database design

    (b)

    Physical database design

    (c)

    Testing and performance tuning

    (d)

    Evaluation and selecting

    (e)

    External database design.

    6.

    Which of the following terms does refer to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?

    (a) Data security (b) Data constraint (c) Data independence (d) Data model (e) Data integrity. 7.

    The relationship between DEPARTMENT and EMPLOYEE is a

    (a)

    One-to-one relationship

    (b)

    One-to-many relationship

    (c)

    Many-to-many relationship

    (d)

    Many-to-one relationship

    (e) None of the above. 8.

    A table can be logically connected to another table by defining a

    (a) Super key (b) Candidate key (c) Primary key (d) Unique key (e) Common attribute. 9.

    If the state of the database no longer reflects a real state of the world that the database is supposed to capture, then such a state is called

    (a) Consistent state (b) Parallel state  (c) Durable state (d) Atomic state (e) Inconsistent state. 10.

    Ensuring isolation property is the responsibility of the

    (a)

    Recovery-management component of the DBMS

    (b)

    Concurrency-control component of the DBMS

    (c)

    Transaction-management component of the DBMS

    (d)

    Buffer management component in DBMS

    (e)

    Query processor in DBMS.

    Answers

    1. Answer : (b)

    Reason:  A collection of data designed to be used by different people is called a data base.

    2. Answer : (d)

    Reason:  Network Model is the oldest database model.

    3. Answer : (d)

    Reason:  External Schema define a view or views of the database for particular users.

    4. Answer : (b)

    Reason:  Candidate Key following is an attribute that can uniquely identify a row in a table.

    5. Answer : (b)

    Reason:  Physical database design is the process of selecting the data storage and data access characteristics of the database.

    6. Answer : (e)

    Reason:  Data integrity refer to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database.

    7. Answer : (b)

    Reason:  The relationship between DEPARTMENT and EMPLOYEE is a  one-to-many relationship.

    8. Answer : (c)

    Reason:  A table can be logically connected to another table by defining a Primary Key.

    9. Answer : (e)

    Reason:  If the state of the database no longer reflects a real state of the world that the database is supposed to capture, then such a state is called  in consistent state.

    10. Answer : (b)

    Reason:  Ensuring isolation property is the responsibility of the  concurrency-control component of the DBMS

    1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>

    89 comments :

    UnknownAugust 17, 2013 at 2:52 AM

    The answer to question 2 should be the hierarchical model as the network model was designed by the CODASYL to improve the restriction of data having only one parent in the hierarchical model. It did not gain ground for commercial reasons and complexity.

    Reply Replies

    HND Assignment HelpMarch 12, 2022 at 3:32 AM

    Your blogs are always interesting. Thank you for sharing helpful content with us.

    Starbucks Corporate social responsibility CSR

    Starbucks Corporate social responsibility CSR by HND Assignment Help

    Get Starbucks Corporate social responsibility CSR Assignment Help by HND Assignment Help at an Affordable Price. We have more than 7000+ Qualified Experts in the team to give you the best online education services.

    https://www.hndassignmenthelp.com/starbucks-csr/

    hndassignmenthelp, assignmenthelp, onlineassignmenthelp

    HND Assignment Help Reply

    albertrou704July 21, 2015 at 4:10 AM

    स्रोत : mcqquestion.blogspot.com

    _____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?

    _____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database? Data security Data integrity Data constraint Data independence. DBMS Objective type Questions and Answers.

    Discussion Forum

    Que. _____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?

    a. Data security b. Data integrity c. Data constraint

    d. Data independence

    Answer:Data integrity

    ASHWINI :(November 23, 2020)

    Data Integrity, data constraints, data independence, data security....???

    Above this statement are Provideted concept.. In Undatstandable lang. Plz

    ASHWINI Click Here to Reply

    Confused About the Answer? Ask for Details Here

    Know Explanation? Add it Here

    Similar Questions:

    Data Manipulation Language enables users to

    The type of application used to store large amount of data regarding scientific experiments is classified as

    How do you update Pivot Table report data after changes are made to the source data?

    A specialist in charge of the database of anorganization select the best fit for answer

    The predefined procedures to specify operations for each class is called

    Identify the advantages of Database management system ?

    Data scrubbing is which of the following?

    A treelike structure of records in a database.Select the best fit for answer

    The parts of an operation or function must includes

    The package of software that facilitate the modeling of database and improved performance of database system is classified as

    A repository for data, usually covering some specific topic is called

    Transient data is which of the following?

    Examples of centralized multi-user databases are

    The database administration function includes

    Updating a database means

    Overall design of the database is called as _________.

    Which are the two ways in which entities can participate in a relationship?

    If in redundant file common fields are not matching then it results in _____________.

    The data communication system and the database management system is also considered as

    Which of the following terms does not describe a database structure used by a DBMS to link data from several files?

    स्रोत : compsciedu.com

    [Solved] _____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?

    Home

    Computer Science Engineering (CSE)

    DataBase Management System (DBMS)

    _____________ refers to the co...

    Q.

    _____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?

    A. data independence

    B. data integrity C. data security D. data constraint

    Answer» B. data integrity

    Report View more MCQs in

    » DataBase Management System (DBMS) solved MCQs

    Discussion No Comments yet

    Related questions

    _____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?

    Which of the following terms does refer to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?

    Which of the following terms does refer to the correctness and completeness of the datain a database?

    Database __________ which is the logical design of the database, and the database_______ which is a snapshot of the data in the database at a given instant in time.

    Database __________ , which is the logical design of the database, and the database _______,which is a snapshot of the data in the database at a given instant in time.

    What is the syntax to load data into the database? (Consider D as the database and a, b, cas datA:)

    The completeness constraint may be one of the following: Total generalization or specialization, Partial generalization or specialization. Which is the default?

    If several concurrent transactions are executed over the same data set and the second transaction updates the database before the first transaction is finished, the ____ property is violated and the database is no longer consistent.

    The name of the system database that contains descriptions of data in the database is

    What is the name of the system database that contains descriptions of the data in thedatabase?

    स्रोत : mcqmate.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 8 day ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer