if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    bioethanol is denatured alcohol also referred to as

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get bioethanol is denatured alcohol also referred to as from screen.

    MCQ on Biomass Energy for NEET

    MCQs on Biomass energy: Take this quick quiz of 10 questions to assess your knowledge on Biomass energy. Answers provided alongside

    NEETNEET MCQNEET Biology McqMCQ on Biomass Energy

    Previous Next

    MCQ on Biomass Energy For NEET 2021

    Energy from living is biomass energy. It is organic and is produced from material obtained from living entities – animals and plants. Most common forms of biomass materials are wood, plants and wastes which are known as biomass feedstocks.

    NEET MCQ on Biomass Energy PDF:-Download the PDF Here

    1. Biomass is used in the production of

    (a) fibres (b) chemicals

    (c) transportation fuels

    (d) biochemicals

    Answer: (c)2. Production of bioethanol is through fermentation of ________ and starch components

    (a) alcohol (b) sugar (c) milk (d) acid

    Answer: (b)3. This is also called a biogas

    (a) biobutanol (b) biodiesel (c) bioethanol (d) biomethane

    Answer: (d)4. In biomethane, the percentage of carbon dioxide is

    (a) 55-60 (b) 35-45 (c) 30-40 (d) 32-43

    Answer: (c)5. By-products generated during the rectification of bioethanol is utilized as

    (a) sheep feed (b) cow feed (c) dog feed (d) pig feed

    Answer: (c)6. Bioethanol is mixed with ________ to prepare transport fuel

    (a) oil (b) petrol (c) kerosene (d) diesel

    Answer: (b)7. Bioethanol is denatured alcohol, also referred to as

    (a) methylene (b) ethylene (c) ethylene glycol

    (d) methylated spirit

    Answer: (d)8. This forestry material is used as biomass

    (a) fish oil

    (b) logging residues

    (c) manure (d) tallow

    Answer: (b)9. The aerobic digestion of sewage is utilized in the production of

    (a) metal articles (b) biofuels (c) biomass (d) synthetic fuels

    Answer: (b)10. This is an example of starch crops biomass feedstocks

    (a) corn stover (b) wheat straw

    (c) orchard prunings

    (d) sugar cane

    Answer: (d)

    Explore other important MCQs on different topics must for NEET and much more at BYJU’S.

    Recommended Video:

    49,978

    Related Links:

    NEET MCQs

    MCQs on Cell Structure and Function

    NEET Related Links

    How To Prepare For NEET NEET Books

    NEET Total Marks NEET Question Paper

    NEET Question Paper 2019 Top Medical Colleges In India

    NEET Syllabus NEET Application Form

    NEET 2017 Question Paper NEET Registration

    स्रोत : byjus.com

    Bio ethanol is denatured alcohol that is also called as __________

    Bio ethanol is denatured alcohol that is also called as __________ (a) Ethylene (b) Methylated spirit (c) Ethylene glycol (d) Methylene

    Bio ethanol is denatured alcohol that is also called as __________

    ← Prev Question Next Question →

    1 Answer

    ← Prev Question Next Question →

    Find MCQs & Mock Test

    Free JEE Main Mock Test

    Free NEET Mock Test

    Class 12 Chapterwise MCQ Test

    Class 11 Chapterwise Practice Test

    Class 10 Chapterwise MCQ Test

    Class 9 Chapterwise MCQ Test

    Class 8 Chapterwise MCQ Test

    Class 7 Chapterwise MCQ Test

    Related questions

    स्रोत : www.sarthaks.com

    Biomass & Biofuel Questions and Answers

    This set of Applied Chemistry Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Biomass and Biofuel – 1”. 1. The term biomass most often refers to ___________ a) Inorganic matter b) Organic matter c) Chemicals d) Ammonium compounds 2. Dead organisms also come under the biomass. a) True b) False 3. Biomass is useful to ... Read more

    Applied Chemistry Questions and Answers – Biomass and Biofuel – 1

    « Prev Next »

    This set of Applied Chemistry Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Biomass and Biofuel – 1”.

    1. The term biomass most often refers to ___________

    a) Inorganic matter b) Organic matter c) Chemicals

    d) Ammonium compounds

    View Answer

    2. Dead organisms also come under the biomass.

    a) True b) False View Answer

    3. Biomass is useful to produce __________

    a) Chemicals b) Fibres c) Biochemicals

    d) Transportation fuels

    View Answer

    Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at Telegram or Youtube

    advertisement

    4. Which one of the following is an example of starch crops biomass feed stocks?

    a) Sugar cane b) Wheat straw c) Corn stover d) Orchard prunings View Answer

    5. Which of the following forestry materials can be used as biomass?

    a) Logging residues b) Tallow c) Fish oil d) Manure View Answer

    Take Applied Chemistry Practice Tests - Chapterwise!

    Start the Test Now: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

    Learn more

    6. Which of the following is not used as biomass?

    a) Hybrid poplar b) Willow algae c) Iron nails d) Trap grease View Answer

    7. The aerobic digestion of sewage is used to produce __________

    a) Biomass b) Bio fuels c) Synthetic fuels d) Metal articles View Answer advertisement

    8. Bio ethanol is denatured alcohol that is also called as __________

    a) Ethylene

    b) Methylated spirit

    c) Ethylene glycol d) Methylene View Answer

    9. The production of bio ethanol is by fermenting the _________ and starch components.

    a) Acid b) Milk c) Sugar d) Alcohol View Answer advertisement

    10. The bio ethanol is subjected to rectification to remove ___________

    a) Sugar b) Enzymes c) Yeast d) Impurities View Answer

    11. The bio ethanol obtained in the fermentation process has __________ purity.

    a) 99% b) 99.2% c) 99.4% d) 99.7% View Answer

    12. The by-products that are produced during rectification of bio ethanol is used as_________

    a) Pig feed b) Cow feed c) Dog feed d) Sheep feed View Answer

    13. To make transport fuel the bio ethanol is blended with _________

    a) Diesel b) Petrol c) Oil d) Kerosene View Answer

    14. _________ is called as the bio gas.

    a) Bio ethanol b) Bio methane c) Bio diesel d) Bio butanol View Answer

    15. The percentage of carbondioxide in the bio methane is ____________

    a) 30-40 b) 32-43 c) 35-45 d) 55-60 View Answer

    Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Applied Chemistry.

    To practice all areas of Applied Chemistry, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

    « Prev - Applied Chemistry Questions and Answers – Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion

    » Next - Applied Chemistry Questions and Answers – Biomass and Biofuel – 2

    Next Steps:

    Get Free Certificate of Merit in Applied Chemistry

    Participate in Applied Chemistry Certification Contest

    Become a Top Ranker in Applied Chemistry

    Take Applied Chemistry Tests

    Chapterwise Practice Tests: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

    Chapterwise Mock Tests: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

    Related Posts:

    Buy Applied Chemistry Books

    Apply for Applied Chemistry Internship

    Apply for 1st Year Engineering Subjects Internship

    advertisement

    Recommended Articles:

    Applied Chemistry Questions and Answers – Biomass and Biofuel – 2

    Applied Chemistry Questions and Answers – Biomass and Biofuel – 3

    Biomass Energy Questions and Answers – Usable Forms of Biomass, their Composition and Fuel Properties – 1

    Biomass Energy Questions and Answers – Usable Forms of Biomass, their Composition and Fuel Properties – 2

    Biomass Energy Questions and Answers – Biomass Conversion Technologies – 1

    Applied Chemistry Questions and Answers – Principles of Green Chemistry

    Biomass Energy Questions and Answers – Biomass Gasification – 2

    Biomass Energy Questions and Answers – Biomass Resources

    Biomass Energy Questions and Answers – Biogas Production from Waste Biomass

    Applied Chemistry Questions and Answers – Solid Fuels

    advertisement

    Additional Resources:

    Applied Chemistry MCQ Questions

    Engineering Chemistry II MCQ Questions

    Class 11 Chemistry MCQ Questions

    Chemical Process Technology MCQ Questions

    Energy Engineering MCQ Questions

    Popular Pages:

    Organic Chemistry MCQ Questions

    Solid State Chemistry MCQ Questions

    Engineering Chemistry MCQ Questions

    Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Questions

    Environmental Biotechnology MCQ Questions

    स्रोत : www.sanfoundry.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 6 day ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer