if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    i know that she is very rich to care about such small sums of money

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get i know that she is very rich to care about such small sums of money from screen.

    English Error Detection Advanced level Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 22nd Jan 2020 For Error correction based questions.

    English Error Detection Advanced level Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 22nd Jan 2020 : Practice questions based on For Error correction based questions

    English Error Detection Advanced level Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 22nd Jan 2020

    Posted by

    Published On January 22nd, 2020

    Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.Q1. Being selfless is fine but at times you need (A)/ to be a little selfish and say No if you want (B)/ to keep your mental peace intacted. (C)/ No Error (D)

    (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D

    Q2. I have never seen such (A)/ movie in my life. (B)/ I wouldn’t recommend it to anyone. (C)/ No Error (D)

    (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D

    Q3. The employers, who I worked (A)/ with, were very insensitive (B)/towards employee’s needs.(C)/ No Error (D)

    (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D

    Q4. We were happy that (A)/ the audience responded well and (B)/ gave all the speakers a patience listening. (C)/ No Error (D)

    (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D

    Q5. If you have a way with words, (A) / a good sense of design and administration ability (B) / you may enjoy working in the high pressure world of advertising. (C) / No Error. (D)

    (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D

    Q6. We must avoid to use (A)/ cell phones while we (B)/ are in court rooms. (C)/ No Error (D)

    (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D

    Q7. He said (A) / that he wanted a room (B) / and that his luggage would follow. (C)/ No error (D).

    (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D

    Q8. I will put on a note in this regard (A)/ for your consideration (B)/ and necessary decision. (C)/ No Error (D)

    (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D

    Q9. The detective said that (A)/ there was no chance for (B)/ finding the person who wrote these letters. (C)/ No Error (D)

    (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D

    Q10. It is believed that (A)/family members join the ancestral world (B)/after death to protect the living. (C)/ No Error (D)

    (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D

    SolutionsS1. Ans.(c)Sol. There is no such word as ‘intacted’. Hence replace ‘intacted’ with proper adjective ‘intact’ which means ‘not damaged or impaired in any way; complete’.S2. Ans.(b)Sol. Place article “a” before “movie”. If noun is placed after such, quite, rather, how etc. we use ‘a’ before that noun.S3. Ans.(a)Sol. Here, “The employers, whom I worked with” is the right usage. “Whom” is used in-stead of “who” as the Object of a Verb or Preposition in subordinate clause.

    S4. Ans. (c)

    Sol. Replace ‘a patience listening’ with ‘a patient listening’.

    S5. Ans.(b) Sol. Use ‘administrative’ (adjective) in place of ‘administration’ (noun).S6. Ans. (a) Sol. Avoid take gerund form (V1+ing) of verb with it. Hence replace ‘avoid to use’ with ‘avoid using’.

    E.g.- You should avoid drinking.

    S7. Ans. (c) Sol. Remove ‘that’ from part (c). Its usage is superfluous here. Hence “He wanted a room and his luggage would follow” is the correct statement.S8. Ans. (a)Sol. The phrase ‘put on’ means ‘wear’ or ‘apply’. Thus “on” should not be used.S9. Ans. (b)Sol. ‘Of’ is the correct preposition to use with ‘chance’.S10. Ans.(d)Sol. No ErrorSSC CGL 2020 | English For SSC CGL | 100+ Error Detection And CorrectionYou may also like to read:SSC Calendar 2019-20 Out: Check CGL, CHSL, MTS, JE Exam DatesClick Here to view Latest Govt. Jobs 2019Click here to check SSC CGL 2019-20 NotificationSSC CGL Cut Off 2018-19 | Check Cut Off

    Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

    Sharing is caring! 15 SHARES

    Was this page helpful?

    SSC CGL टियर 2 परीक्�...

    Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Eng...

    English Questions For SSC Exam : Take Th...

    स्पोकन इंग्लिश...

    स्रोत : www.hindi.sscadda.com

    [Solved] In the following question, some part of the sentence may hav

    The error is in 2). You are rich in some regard, be it money, property. intelligence etc. Use rich in energy resources, not on.

    Home English Grammar Error Spotting

    Question

    Download Solution PDF

    In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

    Beijing has to aggressively woo the countries (1)/ rich on energy resources, which also represent (2)/ emerging markets for Chinese products. (3)/ No error (4)

    1 2 3 4

    Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

    Option 2 : 2 Crack SSC with

    India's Super Teachers

    FREE

    Demo Classes Available*

    Explore Supercoaching For FREE

    Free Tests

    View all Free tests >

    FREE

    CT : GK (Ancient History)

    2.1Lac Users

    10 Questions 10 Marks 6 Mins

    Start Now

    Detailed Solution

    Download Solution PDF

    The error is in 2). You are rich in some regard, be it money, property. intelligence etc. Use rich in energy resources, not on.

    Download Solution PDF

    Share on Whatsapp

    Let's discuss the concepts related to Grammar and Error Spotting. Explore more from English here. Learn now!

    India’s #1 Learning Platform

    Start Complete Exam Preparation

    Daily Live MasterClasses

    Practice Question Bank

    Mock Tests & Quizzes

    Get Started for Free

    Download App

    Trusted by 3,14,50,047+ Students

    ‹‹ Previous Ques Next Ques ››

    More Error Spotting Questions

    Q1. Parts of the following sentence are given as options. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error. Communicating feelings in Alex wasn't always easy.Q2. Direction: Identify the error in the given sentence. The euphoria over becoming a federal territory has been replaced into a fear of losing lands, jobs and identity.Q3. Direction: Each item in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c) Read each sentence to determine whether there is an error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter, i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). A honest mistake (a) / is no more than that; (b) / just an honest mistake. (c) / No error (d)Q4. Direction: Each item in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c) Read each sentence to determine whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter, i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). To be able to manage one's (a) / anger is a reflection of an individual's (b) / psychological maturity. (c) / No error (d)Q5. Direction: Each item in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c) Read each sentence to determine whether there is an error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter, i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). The greatest glory in life (a) / is to be able to realize ones dreams and ambitions (b) / without trampling on those of others. (c) / No error (d)Q6. Direction: Each item in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c) Read each sentence to determine whether there is an error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter, i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). Once considered ninth planet of the solar system, (a) / Pluto is today listed as the (b) / largest dwarf planet of the solar system. (c) / No error (d)Q7. Direction: Each item in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c) Read each sentence to determine whether there is an error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter, i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). India's strengths are (a) / its diversity of culture and (b) / the spirit of tolerance in it's people.(c) / No error (d)Q8. Direction: Each item in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c) Read each sentence to determine whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter, i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). Failure is the stepping stone to success; (a) / however, successive failures are not (b) / successive stepping stones to success. (c) / No error (d)Q9. Direction: Each item in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c) Read each sentence to determine whether there is an error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter, i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). The principal of the school (a) /  stressed the need for discipline (b) / amongst the students. (c) / No error (d)Q10. Direction: Each item in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c) Read each sentence to determine whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter, i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). The Olympic Games reflects (a) / the highest spirit of (b) / human endeavour and achievement. (c) / No error (d)

    स्रोत : testbook.com

    EveryDayQuiz: spotting Error Topic

    ssc ibps ssc english ssc maths ssc reasoning important quiz for ssc

    EveryDayQuiz

    On daily Basis ,Here we post the quizzes on English and general awareness. we will focus on competitive exams like SSC,Bank etc. Our AIM is to increase knowledge of our visitors so that they can clear any damn exam.

    bank english

    Bank GeneralAwarenes

    bank maths bank mixedquiz bank reasoning Computer Download materials

    Editorials with hindi vocab

    Free Test series For SSC CGL

    IAS GeneralAwareness

    Improve English Mixed Quiz

    newspaper editorials

    notice Railway GA/GS Ssc English

    Ssc GeneralAwareness

    ssc maths ssc mixedquiz ssc reasoning Tricks

    spotting Error Topic-Adjective

    #spotting Error #everydayquiz #Adjectivea) Anurag is eclipsed by his wife, / (b) who is cleverer and / (c) amusing than he is. /(d) No errorADD MORE before amusing..as there is cleverer(a) The two first to arrive / (b) were the lucky recipients / (c) of a surprise

    gift. /(d) No errorthe first two is right

    (a) Of the billions of stars in the galaxy, (b) how much are / (c) suitable for life? / (d)

    No error

    howMANY are suitable,,because we can count them

    (a) A few word of / (b) gratitude are enough / (c) to express your / (d) feelings sincerely.

    / (e) No error.a few is used with plural, so change word to WORDS

    (a) He feels his troubles / (b) as much or / (c) even more than they. / (d) No errorcorrect use  is AS MUCH AS(a) I like reading / (b) more than / (c) to play games. / (d) No errorlike READING, PLAYING will also be in gerund(v+ing)(a) There is not many traffic / (b) along the street / (c) where I live. / (d) No errortraffic is uncountable so use MUCH instead of MANY(a) The police arrived and discovered / (b) a large number of hoarded sugar/ (c) in

    his shop. / (d) No errorSUGAR is uncountable noun so use QUANTITY instead of number.. so LARGE QUANTITY

    (a) As a dramatist / (b) Shaw is superior than / (c) any other twentieth century

    writer. / (d) No errorSUPERIOR takes TO not THAN

    (a) Of the two great cities/ (b) the former is / (c) biggest. / (d) No erroruse BIGGER because when we compare two things we use BIGGER not BIGGEST(a) A non banking financial company is a / (b) financial institution similarly to a

    bank / (c) but it cannot issue cheque books to customers. / (d) No errorSIMILARLY is adverb   but here we need SIMILAR only, so use SIMILAR TO A BANK

    (a) Everyone agrees that / (b) the Ganga is the holiest / (c) of all other rivers of

    India. / (d) No error.ALL OTHERS RIVERS will be replaced by ALL  THE RIVERS,,, WE DON'T use other in superlative degree

    (a) Krishna ran to the / (b) nearing grocery store to / (c) buy biscuits as his parents

    were expecting guests. / (d) No errornearing is gerund of the near,, NEARBY is adjective , so use NEARBY

    (a) While giving a loan/ (b) you must check / (c) if the borrower has sufficiently

    collateral to repay it. / (d) No errorSUFFICIENT COLLATERAL

    (a) Although his speech / (b) was not very clearly everyone understood / (c) the

    underlying meaning. / (d) No erroruse CLEAR.. SO NOT VERY CLEAR

    (a) He is the most / (b) intelligent and also / (c) the very talented student of the

    college. / (d) No errorif we are adding two adjectives with conjuction then both must be same,, here THE MOST INTELLIGENT so use THE MOST TALENTED

    (a) Having been found / (b) guilty of the theft / (c) Sunny was sentenced to five

    year’s imprisonment. / (d) No error

    FIVE YEAR

    (a) The Railways have made / (b) crossing the tracks / (c) a punished offence. / (d)

    No errorA PUNISHABLE OFFENCE

    (a) Alms / (b) are given / (c) to the poors. / (d) No erroralms: money, clothes, food, and other things given to poor people.

    TO THE POOR is right

    (a) Lasers are / (b) indispensable tools / (c) for the delicate eyes surgery. / (d) No

    errorin eyes surgery , eye is a noun,, which is acting as  adjective for the surgery.when noun acts as a adjective ,, we use singular form... so EYE SURGERY

    (a) The number of applications has risen / (b) this year by / (c) as many as 50%. /

    (d) No error AS MUCH AS 50%

    OR USE BY 50% ONLY ,,REMOVE AS MANY AS

    (a) Two lakh of people / (b) attended the meeting / (c) held in parade ground. / (d) No

    errorTWO LAKH PEOPLE IS RIGHT..

    OR

    LAKHS OF PEOPLE IS ALSO RIGHT

    WE DONT  USE OF WITH DEFINATE NUMBER

    (a) These sort of men / (b) attain success by hook or by crook / (c) so they do not

    deserve any applause. (d) No errorTHESE is PLURAL, so use SORTS instead of SORT

    (a) Can you tell me how / (b) many eggs and / (c) milk he has brought / (d) No errorEGGS countable howmany is ok.but milk is uncountable so use HOWMUCH for it ,,(C)(a) Whole the chapter / (b) is full of printing errors which are the outcome / (c) of

    the proof reader’s carelessness. (d) No error

    we use THE before WHOLE,, not after it,, so correct is THE WHOLE CHAPTER(a) Her black long / (b) hair adds / (c) glamour to her looks. (d) No error

    HER LONG BLACK

    ADJECTIVE OF SIZE COMES FIRST BEFORE THE ADJECTIVE OF COLORS

    (a) I trembled when I saw / (b) a sharp long knife / (c) in his hand. / (d) No errorLONG SHARP KNIFE(a) I saw / (b) an anxious pale girl / (c) who was fidgetting near the ICU / (d) No errorADJECTIVE OF HUMAN EMOTION IS USED AFTER ADJECTIVE OF COLOUR ,

    स्रोत : everydayquiz.blogspot.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 23 day ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer