if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    if a variable is stored in cache memory is it also available in ram

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get if a variable is stored in cache memory is it also available in ram from screen.

    Review Questions for "Supercomputing in Plain English"

    ======================================================

    Choose the BEST answer for each question.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (1) Which of these is *NOT* a concern in the field of supercomputing?

    (a) Size

    (b) Object Oriented Programming

    (c) Parallelism (d) Speed

    ANSWER: (b). Although OOP can be used in supercomputing, it is not

    necessary, and many popular supercomputing applications do not use OOP.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (2) Which of these is *NOT* a common category of supercomputing use?

    (a) Data mining

    (b) Graphical User Interfaces

    (c) Visualization

    (d) Simulation of physical phenomena

    ANSWER: (b). In fact, many popular supercomputing applications have no

    GUI, because interactive use of a computer is not high performance.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (3) What is a compiler?

    (a) A program that converts human-readable source code into

    machine-readable executable code.

    (b) A program that executes other programs in parallel on a cluster.

    (c) A programming language.

    (d) A program that converts audible human speech to visible text.

    ANSWER: (a)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (4) Which of these is a difference between shared memory parallelism

    and distributed parallelism?

    (a) Many tasks execute simultaneously.

    (b) In one of these forms of parallelism, all data are private, while

    in the other, some data can be shared among processors.

    (c) The number of processes/threads must be specified.

    (d) The number of processes/threads must be the same as the number

    of processors available.

    ANSWER: (b)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (5) Which of these is the correct order of speed, from fastest to

    slowest?

    (a) CD-ROM, hard disk, main memory, cache memory

    (b) Main memory, cache memory, hard disk, CD-ROM

    (c) Hard disk, cache memory, CD-ROM, main memory

    (d) Cache memory, main memory, hard disk, CD-ROM

    ANSWER: (d)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (6) Which of these is the correct order of price, from highest to

    lowest?

    (a) CD-ROM, hard disk, main memory, cache memory

    (b) Main memory, cache memory, hard disk, CD-ROM

    (c) Hard disk, cache memory, CD-ROM, main memory

    (d) Cache memory, main memory, hard disk, CD-ROM

    ANSWER: (d)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (7) Which of these is the correct order of size, from largest to

    smallest, on a typical computer?

    (a) CD-ROM, hard disk, main memory, cache memory

    (b) Main memory, cache memory, hard disk, CD-ROM

    (c) Hard disk, cache memory, CD-ROM, main memory

    (d) Cache memory, main memory, hard disk, CD-ROM

    ANSWER: (a)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (8) Which of these best describes the kind of data held in registers?

    (a) Data that are being used right now.

    (b) Data that are about to be used, or have just been used.

    (c) Data that are being used by a program that is currently running.

    (d) Data that need to be saved even when the computer's power is turned

    off. ANSWER: (a)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (9) Which of these best describes the kind of data held in cache?

    (a) Data that are being used right now.

    (b) Data that are about to be used, or have just been used.

    (c) Data that are being used by a program that is currently running.

    (d) Data that need to be saved even when the computer's power is turned

    off. ANSWER: (b)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (10) Which of these best describes the kind of data held in RAM?

    (a) Data that are being used right now.

    (b) Data that are about to be used, or have just been used.

    (c) Data that are being used by a program that is currently running.

    (d) Data that need to be saved even when the computer's power is turned

    off. ANSWER: (c)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (11) Which of these best describes the kind of data held on hard disk?

    (a) Data that are being used right now.

    (b) Data that are about to be used, or have just been used.

    (c) Data that are being used by a program that is currently running.

    (d) Data that need to be saved even when the computer's power is turned

    off. ANSWER: (d)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (12) Why do most contemporary computers have cache?

    (a) The CPU can calculate a little bit faster than data can move

    between the CPU and cache, but a lot faster than data can move

    between the CPU and RAM.

    (b) Cache is where temporary results are stored during calculation,

    but these results will never move to RAM.

    (c) Cache is where temporary results are stored during calculation,

    and these results will eventually move to RAM.

    स्रोत : www.oscer.ou.edu

    Does cache memory lie in RAM?

    Answer (1 of 7): Sort of. Cache is a special kind of RAM, much faster than the system’s main RAM. It stores a shadow copy of some data in the main RAM for quicker access. It can also be used to store writes to the main RAM so the CPU doesn’t have to wait for those to finish… and in fact, somet...

    Does cache memory lie in RAM?

    Ad by Amazon Web Services (AWS)

    AWS is how.

    AWS removes the complexity of building, training, and deploying machine learning models at any scale.

    Sort Ashish Datta

    Partner at Setfive ConsultingAuthor has 324 answers and 869K answer views1y

    Originally Answered: Is cache stored in RAM?

    Well you’re mixing two concerns so its not entirely clear what you’re asking.

    Abstractly a “cache” is some sort of storage mechanism which allows faster access to an element. Your average laptop (or smartphone) leverages several different types of caches from hardware caches, to software caches, to even Internet caches to speed up viewing websites.

    Separately, RAM (random access memory) is a physical component in your device which provides volatile storage for programs running on your device.

    So yes RAM can be used for a software cache but your device will also use:

    L1/L2/L3 cache on your CPU or m

    Related questions

    How can I check my system's cache memory?

    How does a CPU decide whether to store memory in cache or RAM?

    What is the difference between RAM and Cache memory?

    Is RAM a type of cache? Explain why or why not.

    How do I clean cache memory?

    Andrew McGregor

    Performance Measurement Lead at Fastly (company) (2019–present)Author has 12.2K answers and 61.9M answer views1y

    Originally Answered: Is cache stored in RAM?

    Sort of.

    Cache is a special kind of RAM, much faster than the system’s main RAM.

    It stores a shadow copy of some data in the main RAM for quicker access.

    It can also be used to store writes to the main RAM so the CPU doesn’t have to wait for those to finish… and in fact, sometimes a write still waiting in cache will be overtaken by a new write to the same location, and never actually happen.

    There’s a lot of technology that goes in to making sure that the right bits of memory are in the cache at any given time, and if there are multiple CPUs or cores, making sure all the cores have the same view o

    Sponsored by Global USA Green Card

    2022 is your year! Register now & get our special offers!

    A green card is the best and the fastest ticket to American life. Get a chance to win and apply today!

    Luc Boulesteix

    Author has 2.8K answers and 11M answer views3y

    Cache is actually a seperate structure, and isn't present in RAM. If it was, that would kind of defeat the whole purpose of it!

    A cache is a small pool of really fast memory (SRAM) which stores the most frequently accessed elements from RAM. In modern systems, cache is actually directly integrated within the processor die itself.

    Franklin Veaux Upvoted by Maurício Pessoa

    , MSc Computer Science & Machine Learning, Federal University of Maranhão (2017) and

    David Rutter

    , M.S. C.S. Georgia TechAuthor has 46.5K answers and 715.7M answer views3y

    Related

    Instead of having RAM and a cache, why don't we just make the cache just as big as RAM in terms of memory and just have the cache?

    In principle, you could.

    My laptop has 16 GB of RAM. You could make a processor coupled tightly to 16 GB of fast SRAM. As I type this, 16 GB of static RAM is approximately $5,000, and that still wouldn’t be as fast as cache.

    I can only imagine what a CPU with 16 GB of cache would cost. I’m not even sure you could fit it on a die.

    Related questions

    What is cache memory, and why is it faster than RAM?

    What is compressed memory, cache memory, and committed memory in RAM?

    Does cache memory mirror RAM memory or take its place?

    What is the difference between RAM, cache memory and a register?

    What are the functions of RAM, ROM, and cache memory?

    Mark Harrison

    Part-time CTO for several companiesAuthor has 27.3K answers and 110.3M answer views1y

    Originally Answered: Is cache stored in RAM?

    Sometimes.

    A “cache” is simply a store of a value for faster access. The word crops up all over the place.

    At one end of the spectrum, processors (CPUs) have caches. This is because going off the CPU to the RAM in the computer is very slow compared to getting it from another part of the CPU.

    At the other end, I’ve cached results of computationally intensive things in a database. Because then getting the result out is a simple query.

    But basically all a cache is is something that lends itself to programming of the form:

    function getResult($thing) {

    if answer_found_in_cache($thing) {

    return value_fo Subhradeep Ghosh

    Btech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) (Graduated 2019)1y

    The concept is cache is used for fast access to frequently used instructions, so instead of always reaching out to the big RAM and get them, create a small memory to store the frequent instructions thus limiting the number of time you need to access the main memory.

    So “NO” cache don't lie in RAM. It's a separate structure located somewhere in between RAM and CPU.

    Michael Bauers

    Worked at Viavi Solutions (2015–2017)Author has 8.1K answers and 4.4M answer views2y

    It would sit between the CPU and RAM. In modern CPUs, cache is in the CPU. But it could also be on the motherboard, and it was in the past.

    Lawrence Stewart

    CTO at Serissa Research (2001–present)Author has 8.1K answers and 9.5M answer views4y

    स्रोत : www.quora.com

    Cache vs. RAM: Differences between the two memory types

    Compare cache vs. RAM and understand the key differences between the memory technologies, including CPU proximity, cost and performance.

    GETTY IMAGES/ISTOCKPHOTO

    GETTY IMAGES/ISTOCKPHOTO

    ANSWER

    Cache vs. RAM: Differences between the two memory types

    Cache vs. RAM: Differences between the two memory types Cache memory and RAM both place data closer to the processor to reduce latency in response times. Learn why one can be faster, along with other key variables in cache vs. RAM.

    Garry Kranz Jon Toigo

    Stacey Peterson, Senior Managing Editor

    Published: 31 Aug 2021

    RAM and cache memory are both fast, volatile memory technologies that play a pivotal role in computing. So what's...

    Sign in for existing members

    Continue Reading This Article

    Enjoy this article as well as all of our content, including E-Guides, news, tips and more.

    Next Steps

    Dig Deeper on Flash memory and storage

    volatile memory

    By: Robert Sheldon

    cache

    By: Ben Lutkevich

    An opportunity to redesign computer architectures

    By: Cliff Saran

    memory

    By: Alexander Gillis

    स्रोत : www.techtarget.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 2 month ago
    3

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer