if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    in the rcr instruction, the contents of the destination operand undergo function as

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get in the rcr instruction, the contents of the destination operand undergo function as from screen.

    In the RCL instruction, the contents of the destination operand undergo function as

    In the RCL instruction, the contents of the destination operand undergo function as carry flag is pushed into LSB and MSB is pushed into the carry flag carry flag is pushed into MSB and LSB is pushed into the carry flag auxiliary flag is pushed into LSB and MSB is pushed into the carry flag parity flag is pushed into MSB and LSB is pushed into the carry flag. Microprocessor Objective type Questions and Answers.

    Discussion Forum

    Que. In the RCL instruction, the contents of the destination operand undergo function as

    a. carry flag is pushed into LSB and MSB is pushed into the carry flag

    b. carry flag is pushed into MSB and LSB is pushed into the carry flag

    c. auxiliary flag is pushed into LSB and MSB is pushed into the carry flag

    d. parity flag is pushed into MSB and LSB is pushed into the carry flag

    Answer:carry flag is pushed into LSB and MSB is pushed into the carry flag

    Confused About the Answer? Ask for Details Here

    Know Explanation? Add it Here

    Similar Questions:

    The directive that marks the starting of the logical segment is

    The instruction that loads the AH register with the lower byte of the flag register is

    The instruction that adds immediate data/contents of memory location specified in an instruction/register to the contents of another register/memory location is

    The instruction, MOV AX, [2500H] is an example of

    The directive that marks the end of a logical segment is

    In 8086, Example for Non maskable interrupts are

    The instruction that unconditionally transfers the control of execution to the specified address is

    The instruction that is used to transfer the data from source operand to destination operand is

    The contents of a base register are added to the contents of index register in

    The instruction that adds immediate data/contents of the memory location specified in an instruction/register to the contents of another register/memory location is

    The instruction that converts the result in an unpacked decimal digits is

    The directive that marks the end of an assembly language program is

    The instruction that loads effective address formed by destination operand into the specified source register is

    The Carry flag is undefined after performing the operation

    The instruction, CMP to compare source and destination operands it performs

    If the data is present in a register and it is referred using the particular register, then it is

    The expansion of DAA is

    In general, the source operand of an instruction can be

    The instructions that involve various string manipulation operations are

    The instruction that pushes the contents of the specified register/memory location on to the stack is

    GATE CSE Resources

    Questions from Previous year GATE question papers

    UGC NET Computer science Resources

    UGC NET Previous year questions and practice sets

    NET General Paper 1

    UGC NET Previous year questions and practice sets

    GATE CSE Online Test

    Attempt a small test to analyze your preparation level. This GATE exam includes questions from previous year GATE papers.

    UGC NET practice Test

    Practice test for UGC NET Computer Science Paper. The questions asked in this NET practice paper are from various previous year papers.

    स्रोत : compsciedu.com

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers for Freshers

    This set of Microprocessors Questions and Answers for Freshers focuses on “Instruction Set of 8086/8088 – 3”. 1. The mnemonic that is placed before the arithmetic operation is performed is a) AAA b) AAS c) AAM d) AAD 2. The Carry flag is undefined after performing the operation a) AAA b) ADC c) AAM d) ... Read more

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers – Instruction Set of 8086/8088 – 3

    « Prev Next »

    This set of Microprocessors Questions and Answers for Freshers focuses on “Instruction Set of 8086/8088 – 3”.

    1. The mnemonic that is placed before the arithmetic operation is performed is

    a) AAA b) AAS c) AAM d) AAD View Answer

    2. The Carry flag is undefined after performing the operation

    a) AAA b) ADC c) AAM d) AAD View Answer

    3. The instruction that performs logical AND operation and the result of the operation is not available is

    a) AAA b) AND c) TEST d) XOR View Answer

    Subscribe Now: Microprocessor Newsletter | Important Subjects Newsletters

    advertisement

    4. In the RCL instruction, the contents of the destination operand undergo function as

    a) carry flag is pushed into LSB & MSB is pushed into the carry flag

    b) carry flag is pushed into MSB & LSB is pushed into the carry flag

    c) auxiliary flag is pushed into LSB & MSB is pushed into the carry flag

    d) parity flag is pushed into MSB & LSB is pushed into the carry flag

    View Answer

    5. The instruction that is used as prefix to an instruction to execute it repeatedly until the CX register becomes zero is

    a) SCAS b) REP c) CMPS d) STOS View Answer

    Participate in Microprocessor Certification Contest of the Month Now!

    6. Match the following

    A) MOvSB/SW 1) loads AL/AX register by content of a string

    B) CMPS 2) moves a string of bytes stored in source to destination

    C) SCAS 3) compares two strings of bytes or words whose length is stored in CX register

    D) LODS 4) scans a string of bytes or words

    a) A-3,B-4,C-2,D-1 b) A-2,B-1,C-4,D-3 c) A-2,B-3,C-1,D-4 d) A-2,B-3,C-4,D-1 View Answer advertisement

    7. The instructions that are used to call a subroutine from the main program and return to the main program after execution of called function are

    a) CALL, JMP b) JMP, IRET c) CALL, RET d) JMP, RET View Answer advertisement

    8. The instruction that unconditionally transfers the control of execution to the specified address is

    a) CALL b) JMP c) RET d) IRET View Answer

    9. Which instruction cannot force the 8086 processor out of ‘halt’ state?

    a) Interrupt request

    b) Reset

    c) Both interrupt request and reset

    d) Hold View Answer

    10. NOP instruction introduces

    a) Address b) Delay c) Memory location

    d) None of the mentioned

    View Answer

    11. Which of the following is not a machine controlled instruction?

    a) HLT b) CLC c) LOCK d) ESC View Answer

    Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Microprocessors.

    Here’s the list of Best Books in Microprocessors.

    To practice all areas of Microprocessors for Freshers, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

    « Prev - Microprocessors Questions and Answers – Instruction Set of 8086/8088 – 2

    » Next - Microprocessors Questions and Answers – Assembler Directives and Operators

    Next Steps:

    Get Free Certificate of Merit in Microprocessor

    Participate in Microprocessor Certification Contest

    Become a Top Ranker in Microprocessor

    Take Microprocessor Tests

    Chapterwise Practice Tests: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

    Chapterwise Mock Tests: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

    Related Posts:

    Apply for Electronics & Communication Engineering Internship

    Practice Electronics & Communication Engineering MCQs

    Apply for Computer Science Internship

    Buy Microprocessor Books

    Apply for Microprocessor Internship

    advertisement

    Recommended Articles:

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers – Instruction Set of 8086/8088 – 1

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers – Instruction Set of 8086/8088 – 2

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers – Interrupt Cycle of 8086/8088

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers – Stack Structure of 8086/8088

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers – Enhanced Instruction Set of 80386

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers – 8051 Instruction Set -1

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers – 8051 Instruction Set -2

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers – Instruction Set Features -2

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers – Instruction Set Features -1

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers – MMX Instruction Set

    advertisement

    Additional Resources:

    Microprocessor MCQ Questions

    Microcontroller MCQ Questions

    Visual Basic MCQ Questions

    JavaScript MCQ Questions

    Computer Organization and Architecture MCQ Questions

    Popular Pages:

    C Programming MCQ Questions

    Automata Theory MCQ Questions

    C++ Algorithm Library

    C# MCQ Questions

    MATLAB MCQ Questions

    स्रोत : www.sanfoundry.com

    250+ TOP MCQs on Instruction Set of 8086/8088 and Answers 2022

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers for Freshers on “Instruction Set of 8086/8088 – 3”. 1. The mnemonic that is placed before the arithmetic operation

    Home » Microprocessor Objective Questions » 250+ TOP MCQs on Instruction Set of 8086/8088 and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Instruction Set of 8086/8088 and Answers

    Microprocessors Questions and Answers for Freshers on “Instruction Set of 8086/8088 – 3”.

    1. The mnemonic that is placed before the arithmetic operation is performed is

    a) AAA b) AAS c) AAM d) AAD Answer: d

    Clarification: The AAD instruction converts two unpacked BCD digits in AH and AL to the equivalent binary number in AL.

    2. The Carry flag is undefined after performing the operation

    a) AAA b) ADC c) AAM d) AAD Answer: d

    Clarification: Since the operation, AAD is performed before division operation is performed, the carry flag, auxiliary flag and overflow flag are undefined.

    3. The instruction that performs logical AND operation and the result of the operation is not available is

    a) AAA b) AND c) TEST d) XOR Answer: c

    Clarification: In the TEST instruction, the logical AND operation is performed and the result is not stored but flags are affected.

    4. In the RCL instruction, the contents of the destination operand undergo function as

    a) carry flag is pushed into LSB & MSB is pushed into the carry flag

    b) carry flag is pushed into MSB & LSB is pushed into the carry flag

    c) auxiliary flag is pushed into LSB & MSB is pushed into the carry flag

    d) parity flag is pushed into MSB & LSB is pushed into the carry flag

    Answer: a

    Clarification: In RCL(Rotate right through carry), for each operation, the carry flag is pushed into LSB and the MSB of the operand is pushed into carry flag.

    5. The instruction that is used as prefix to an instruction to execute it repeatedly until the CX register becomes zero is

    a) SCAS b) REP c) CMPS d) STOS Answer: b

    Clarification: The instruction to which the REP is prefix, is executed repeatedly until CX register becomes zero. When CX becomes zero, the execution proceeds to the next instruction in sequence.

    6. Match the following

    A) MOvSB/SW 1) loads AL/AX register by content of a string

    B) CMPS 2) moves a string of bytes stored in source to destination

    C) SCAS 3) compares two strings of bytes or words whose length is stored in CX register

    D) LODS 4) scans a string of bytes or words

    a) A-3,B-4,C-2,D-1 b) A-2,B-1,C-4,D-3 c) A-2,B-3,C-1,D-4 d) A-2,B-3,C-4,D-1 Answer: d

    Clarification: By using the string instructions, the operations on strings can be performed.

    7. The instructions that are used to call a subroutine from the main program and return to the main program after execution of called function are

    a) CALL, JMP b) JMP, IRET c) CALL, RET d) JMP, RET Answer: c

    Clarification: At each CALL instruction, the IP and CS of the next instruction are pushed onto the stack, before the control is transferred to the procedure. At the end of the procedure, the RET instruction must be executed to retrieve the stored contents of IP & CS registers from a stack.

    8. The instruction that unconditionally transfers the control of execution to the specified address is

    a) CALL b) JMP c) RET d) IRET Answer: b

    Clarification: In this the control transfers to the address specified in the instruction and flags are not affected by this instruction.

    9. Which instruction cannot force the 8086 processor out of ‘halt’ state?

    a) Interrupt request

    b) Reset

    c) Both interrupt request and reset

    d) Hold Answer: d

    Clarification: Only an interrupt request or Reset will force the 8086 processor to come out of the ‘halt’ state.

    10. NOP instruction introduces

    a) Address b) Delay c) Memory location

    d) None of the mentioned

    Answer: b

    Clarification: NOP is the No operation. It means that the processor performs no operation for the clock cycle and thus there exists a delay.

    11. Which of the following is not a machine controlled instruction?

    a) HLT b) CLC c) LOCK d) ESC Answer: b

    Clarification: Since CLC is a flag manipulation instruction where CLC stands for Clear Carry Flag.

    ---- >> Below Are The Related Posts Of Above Questions :::

    ------>>[MOST IMPORTANT]<<------

    250+ TOP MCQs on Instruction Set of 8086/8088 – 2 and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Instruction Set of 8086/8088 – 1 and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Stack Structure of 8086/8088 and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Interrupt Cycle of 8086/8088 and Answers

    What are the features of Intel 8086 ? | MPMC LAB VIVA

    300+ TOP 8086 Microprocessor MCQs and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on MMX Instruction Set and Answers

    Which Stack is used in 8086? k is used in 8086?

    250+ TOP MCQs on Virtual 8086 Mode, The Coprocessor 80387 and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Instructions and Instruction Sequencing and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Extended Instruction Set In Advanced Pentium Processors, Formal Verification and Answers

    How clock signal is generated in 8086? What is the maximum internal clock frequency of 8086?

    250+ TOP MCQs on Machine Language Instruction Formats and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Enhanced Instruction Set of Pentium, Intel MMX Architecture and Answers

    स्रोत : engineeringinterviewquestions.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 3 day ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer