if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    the following factor does not differentiate international business from domestic business

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get the following factor does not differentiate international business from domestic business from screen.

    Difference between Domestic Business and International Business

    A Computer Science portal for geeks. It contains well written, well thought and well explained computer science and programming articles, quizzes and practice/competitive programming/company interview Questions.

    Difference between Domestic Business and International Business

    Difficulty Level : Hard

    Last Updated : 03 Aug, 2022

    1. Domestic Business: Domestic business refers to the business where economic transactions are conducted within the geographical boundaries of one country. The buyer and seller in domestic business belong to the same country. It is limited to the territory. In the domestic business, it is very easy to conduct business research. The nature of customers in domestic business is homogeneous. In this currency of parent/home country is used for doing business.2. International Business: International business refers to the business where economic transactions are conducted across borders with several countries in the world. The buyer and seller in international business belong to different countries. It is quite wide. In international business, business research is very expensive and hard to conduct. The nature of customers in international business is heterogeneous. In this different types of currencies of different countries are used for doing business.

    Differences between Domestic Business and International Business are as follows:

    DOMESTIC BUSINESS INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

    Domestic business refers to the business where economic transactions are conducted within the geographical boundaries of the one country. International business refers to the business where economic transactions are conducted across borders with several countries in the world.

    In Domestic business buyer and seller belong to same country. In International business buyer and sellers belong to different countries.

    Domestic business is limited to the territory. International business is quite wide.

    In Domestic business, selling procedures remain unaltered. In International business selling procedure changes.

    The quality of products, or standards may be lower. Quality of product or standards is expected and enforced.

    In domestic business it is very easy to conduct business research. In international business, business research is very expensive and hard to conduct.

    It deals with a buyers single currency. It deals with multiple currencies.

    In domestic business capital investment is less. In international business capital investment is huge.

    There are few restrictions on domestic business. There are a lot of restrictions on international business.

    The nature of customers in domestic business is homogeneous. The nature of customers in international business is heterogeneous.

    In domestic business the degree of risks is low. In international business the degree of risk is high.

    Factors of production have greater mobility. Factors of production have limited mobility.

    The transportation medium of goods in domestic business involves the use of roads and railways. The transportation medium of goods in international business involves the use of water and airways.

    While trading in domestic business, payment of excise duty is less and its process is quite simple in comparison to international business.  While trading in international business, payment of excise duty is more and its process is quite complex because it varies from country to country.

    Domestic business is subject to the laws, regulations, policies, and taxes regime of a single nation. International business is subject to the laws, regulations, policies, and taxes regime of multiple countries.

    The domestic business operations are not directly or significantly impacted by the tariff rates and quotas imposed by different countries. The international business operations are directly or significantly impacted by the tariff rates and quotas imposed by different countries.

    स्रोत : www.geeksforgeeks.org

    Global Business Environment MCQs Notes with Answers

    Global Business Environment MCQ Multiple Choice Questions with answers, these notes are useful for preparation of academic & competitive exams

    Global Business Environment MCQs with Answers – Set1

    by Eguardian IndiaModel Question Papers

    Global Business Environment MCQ Multiple Choice Questions with answers, these notes are useful for the preparation of various competitive and academic exams like UGC, NET, BCOM, MCOM, MBA, BBA and many other regular and distance education exams

    Global Business Environment MCQ Multiple Choice Questions

    Global Business Environment Multiple Choice Questions with answers are available here:-

    1. Geographical indications specify

    A. Place of origin of goods.

    B. Special characteristics of the product associated with the place of origin.

    C. Place and special characters of the product.

    D. Place or special characters of the product.

    ANSWER: C

    2. Business across several countries with some decentralization of management decision making to subsidiaries is

    A. Global business.

    B. Multinational business.

    C. Transnational business.

    D. Multi-regional business.

    ANSWER: B

    3. Land as a factor of production is immobile

    A. Within the region.

    B. Between the countries.

    C. Within the nation.

    D. In all cases. ANSWER: D

    4. Immobility of labour among nations is

    A. Absolute.

    B. Relatively of a higher degree than among regions in the same country.

    C. Relatively easier than movement within the country.

    D. Of the same degree as within the country.

    ANSWER: B

    5. Uneven distribution of natural resources

    A. is the only cause for international business.

    B. is the major factor for international business.

    C. is among the major factors for international business.

    D. is not a cause for international business.

    ANSWER: C

    6. The following factor does not differentiate the international business from domestic business

    A. different currencies

    B. product quality C. product mobility D. trade policies ANSWER: B

    7. Free international trade maximizes world output through

    A. Countries specializing in the production of goods they are best suited for.

    B. Reduction in taxes.

    C. Increased factor income.

    D. Encouraging competition.

    ANSWER: A

    8. International business does not result in the following

    A. Innovation is encouraged.

    B. International cooperation is encouraged.

    C. Imports are rendered cheap.

    D. Consumption is minimized.

    ANSWER: D

    9. By entering into international business, a firm expects an improvement in

    A. Marketing.

    B. All spheres of marketing, operation and finance simultaneously.

    C. Any or all spheres of marketing, operation and finance.

    D. Finance only. ANSWER: C

    10. By having business in different countries, a firm reduces

    A. credit risk. B. political risk. C. financial risk. D. business risk. ANSWER: B

    11. Wholly owned subsidiary can be set up

    A. as a Greenfield venture.

    B. to acquire an existing firm.

    C. to have products marketed overseas.

    D. to have management is overseas.

    ANSWER: A

    12. The essential feature of FDI is

    A. Investment of very high value.

    B. Investment in shares.

    C. Investor’s influence on the management of the enterprise.

    D. Investment of low value.

    ANSWER: C

    13. No new investment in the host country is created in the case of

    A. Greenfield FDI. B. Acquisition. C. Horizontal FDI. D. Vertical FDI. ANSWER: B

    14. A firm investing in a foreign country to distribute the products therein creation of

    A. Asset seeking FDI.

    B. Backward vertical FDI.

    C. Forward vertical FDI.

    D. Distribution FDI.

    ANSWER: C

    15. The disadvantages of Greenfield FDI as compared to acquisition is

    A. Profit will be less.

    B. Size of investment will be high.

    C. Lesser control in management.

    D. Delay in the establishment.

    ANSWER: D

    16. Conglomerate FDI refers to

    A. FDI made by a group of firms.

    B. FDI made in subsidiaries.

    C. FDI made in similar products.

    D. FDI made in unrelated products.

    ANSWER: D

    17. Countries/ regions with huge market size will attract

    A. Market seeking FDI.

    B. Efficiency seeking FDI.

    C. Vertical FDI.

    D. Created assets seeking FDI.

    ANSWER: A

    18. The following statement with respect to culture is false

    A. Culture is enduring.

    B. Culture is changing.

    C. Culture is evolved among the members of society.

    D. Culture is determined by national boundaries.

    ANSWER: D

    19. The following is not a component of culture

    A. Attitudes. B. Beliefs. C. Education. D. Life expectancy. ANSWER: D

    20. Non- verbal communication

    A. includes written communication.

    B. has no place in international business.

    C. includes body language.

    D. should be learnt by business managers to communicate with foreigners.

    ANSWER: C

    21. Religion of a person affects his/her

    A. attitude towards entrepreneurship.

    B. gifting practices.

    C. use of products.

    स्रोत : www.eguardian.co.in

    [Solved] The following factor does not differentiate international business from domestic business

    Home

    Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)

    International Business

    The following factor does not ...

    Q.

    The following factor does not differentiate international business from domestic business

    A. different currencies

    B. product quality C. product mobility D. trade policies

    Answer» B. product quality

    Report View more MCQs in

    » International Business solved MCQs

    Discussion No Comments yet

    Related questions

    The following factor does not differentiate international business from domesticbusiness

    International business does not result in the following

    International trade forces domestic firms to become more competitive in terms of

    Factor of Interdependence in Multi-domestic strategy is

    The demand for domestic currency in the foreign exchange market is indicated by the followingtransactions in balance of payment

    By entering into international business, a firm expects improvement in

    By entering into international business, a firm expects improvement in

    In international business cheaper alternatives to litigation is/ are

    Specific cultural dimensions that does not have a significant impact on cross-national businessinteractions is

    International Trade is most likely to generate short-term unemployment in:

    स्रोत : mcqmate.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 4 day ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer