if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    the main motive for using steganography is that hackers or other users can hide a secret message behind a ______________

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get the main motive for using steganography is that hackers or other users can hide a secret message behind a ______________ from screen.

    The main motive for using steganography is that hackers or other users can hide a secret message behind a ______________

    The main motive for using steganography is that hackers or other users can hide a secret message behind a ... (c) program file (d) encrypted file

    The main motive for using steganography is that hackers or other users can hide a secret message behind a ______________

    ← Prev Question Next Question →

    1 Answer

    ← Prev Question Next Question →

    Find MCQs & Mock Test

    Free JEE Main Mock Test

    Free NEET Mock Test

    Class 12 Chapterwise MCQ Test

    Class 11 Chapterwise Practice Test

    Class 10 Chapterwise MCQ Test

    Class 9 Chapterwise MCQ Test

    Class 8 Chapterwise MCQ Test

    Class 7 Chapterwise MCQ Test

    Related questions

    स्रोत : www.sarthaks.com

    250+ TOP MCQs on Cryptography – Steganography for Security and Answers 2022

    Basic Cyber Security Questions and Answers on “Cryptography – Steganography for Security”. 1. _____________ is another data hiding technique which can be

    Home » Cyber Security Objective Questions » 250+ TOP MCQs on Cryptography – Steganography for Security and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Cryptography – Steganography for Security and Answers

    Basic Cyber Security Questions and Answers on “Cryptography – Steganography for Security”.

    1. _____________ is another data hiding technique which can be used in conjunction with cryptography for the extra-secure method of protecting data.

    a) Cryptography b) Steganography c) Tomography d) Chorography Answer: b

    Clarification: Steganography is the technique of hiding data in another raw data. Steganography is another data hiding technique which can be used in conjunction with cryptography for an extra-secure method of protecting data.

    2. _____________ is hiding of data within data, where we can hide images, text, and other messages within images, videos, music or recording files.

    a) Cryptography b) Tomography c) Steganography d) Chorography Answer: c

    Clarification: Steganography helps in hiding any form of data within data, where we can hide images, text, and other messages within images, videos, music or recording files.

    3. Steganography follows the concept of security through obscurity.

    a) True b) False Answer: a

    Clarification: Hiding of data within another data through obscurity is called steganography. It is another data hiding technique which can be used in conjunction with cryptography for an extra-secure method of protecting data.

    4. The word ________________is a combination of the Greek words ‘steganos’ which means “covered or concealed”, and ‘graphein’ which means “writing”.

    a) Cryptography b) Tomography c) Steganography d) Chorography Answer: c

    Clarification: The word steganography is a combination of the Greek words ‘steganos’ which means “covered or concealed”, and ‘graphein’ which means “writing”. Steganography is hiding of data within data, where we can hide images, text, and other messages within images, videos, music or recording files.

    5. A ________________ tool permits security professional or a hacker to embed hidden data within a carrier file like an image or video which can later be extracted from them.

    a) Cryptography b) Tomography c) Chorography d) Steganography Answer: d

    Clarification: A steganography tool is a software tool that permits a security professional or a hacker to embed hidden data within a carrier file like an image or video which can later be extracted from them.

    6. Which of the following is not a steganography tool?

    a) Xaio steganography

    b) Image steganography

    c) ReaperExploit d) Steghide Answer: c

    Clarification: ReaperExploit is not a steganography tool that permits security through obscurity. Xaio steganography, image steganography, Steghide etc are examples of such tools.

    7. Which of the following is not a steganography tool?

    a) Crypture

    b) SteganographX Plus

    c) rSteg d) Burp Suite Answer: d

    Clarification: There are some software tools that helps hackers to embed hidden data within a which can later be extracted from them. SSuite Picsel, rSteg, SteganographX Plus, and crypture are examples of such tools.

    8. The main motive for using steganography is that hackers or other users can hide a secret message behind a ______________

    a) special file b) ordinary file c) program file d) encrypted file Answer: b

    Clarification: The main motive for using steganography is that hackers or other users can hide a secret message behind ordinary files. Some steganography tools are SSuite Picsel, rSteg etc.

    9. People will normally think it as a normal/regular file and your secret message will pass on without any _______________

    a) suspicion b) decryption c) encryption d) cracking Answer: a

    Clarification: Steganography techniques help hackers or other users to conceal covert message behind regular files. People will normally think it as a normal/regular file and your secret message will pass on without any suspicion.

    10. By using ______________ you can diminish the chance of data leakage.

    a) Cryptography b) Tomography c) Chorography d) Steganography Answer: d

    Clarification: Hackers or other cyber criminals target ordinary files to hide different data or information within another data file. By using steganography, you can diminish the chance of data leakage.

    ---- >> Below Are The Related Posts Of Above Questions :::

    ------>>[MOST IMPORTANT]<<------

    250+ TOP MCQs on Types of Cryptography and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Generic Steps for Security and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Security – Cryptography and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Cryptography – Decryption and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Types of Cryptography and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Cryptography – Different Ciphers and their Security Strength

    250+ TOP MCQs on Cyber Security Types – Mobile Phone Security

    250+ TOP MCQs on Cryptography – Encryption and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Cryptography and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Ethical Hacking – Types of Hackers & Security Professionals

    250+ TOP MCQs on Cryptography – Ciphers and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on How Security Breach Takes Place and Answers

    स्रोत : engineeringinterviewquestions.com

    Steganography for Security Multiple Choice Questions

    This set of Basic Cyber Security Questions and Answers focuses on “Cryptography – Steganography for Security”. 1. _____________ is another data hiding technique which can be used in conjunction with cryptography for the extra-secure method of protecting data. a) Cryptography b) Steganography c) Tomography d) Chorography 2. _____________ is hiding of data within data, where ... Read more

    Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Cryptography – Steganography for Security

    « Prev Next »

    This set of Basic Cyber Security Questions and Answers focuses on “Cryptography – Steganography for Security”.

    1. _____________ is another data hiding technique which can be used in conjunction with cryptography for the extra-secure method of protecting data.

    a) Cryptography b) Steganography c) Tomography d) Chorography View Answer

    2. _____________ is hiding of data within data, where we can hide images, text, and other messages within images, videos, music or recording files.

    a) Cryptography b) Tomography c) Steganography d) Chorography View Answer

    3. Steganography follows the concept of security through obscurity.

    a) True b) False View Answer

    Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at Telegram or Youtube

    advertisement

    4. The word ________________is a combination of the Greek words ‘steganos’ which means “covered or concealed”, and ‘graphein’ which means “writing”.

    a) Cryptography b) Tomography c) Steganography d) Chorography View Answer

    5. A ________________ tool permits security professional or a hacker to embed hidden data within a carrier file like an image or video which can later be extracted from them.

    a) Cryptography b) Tomography c) Chorography d) Steganography View Answer

    Take Cyber Security Tests Now!

    6. Which of the following is not a steganography tool?

    a) Xaio steganography

    b) Image steganography

    c) ReaperExploit d) Steghide View Answer

    7. Which of the following is not a steganography tool?

    a) Crypture

    b) SteganographX Plus

    c) rSteg d) Burp Suite View Answer advertisement

    8. The main motive for using steganography is that hackers or other users can hide a secret message behind a ______________

    a) special file b) ordinary file c) program file d) encrypted file View Answer

    9. People will normally think it as a normal/regular file and your secret message will pass on without any _______________

    a) suspicion b) decryption c) encryption d) cracking View Answer advertisement

    10. By using ______________ you can diminish the chance of data leakage.

    a) Cryptography b) Tomography c) Chorography d) Steganography View Answer

    Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Cyber Security.

    To practice basic questions and answers on all areas of Cyber Security, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

    « Prev - Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Cryptography – Different Ciphers and their Security Strength

    » Next - Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Cyber Security Privacy – Tor Services

    Next Steps:

    Get Free Certificate of Merit in Cyber Security

    Participate in Cyber Security Certification Contest

    Become a Top Ranker in Cyber Security

    Take Cyber Security Tests

    Chapterwise Practice Tests: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

    Chapterwise Mock Tests: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

    Related Posts:

    Buy Computer Science Books

    Apply for Information Technology Internship

    Apply for Cyber Security Internship

    Apply for Computer Science Internship

    Practice Computer Science MCQs

    advertisement

    Recommended Articles:

    Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Types of Cryptography – 1

    Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Types of Cryptography – 2

    Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Cryptography – Different Ciphers and their Security Strength

    Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Cyber Security Privacy – Tor Services

    Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Cyber Security Types – Windows Security

    Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Cyber Security Types – Wireless Security

    Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Security Protocols – 2

    Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Corporate Cyber Security

    Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Cyber Security Types – Mobile Phone Security

    Cyber Security Questions and Answers – Cyber Security Privacy – Anonymity & Pseudonymity

    advertisement

    Additional Resources:

    Cryptography and Network Security MCQ Questions

    Cyber Security MCQ Questions

    C# Programs on Functions

    Java Applet Programs

    Computer Science MCQ Questions

    Popular Pages:

    Information Technology MCQ Questions

    SQL Server MCQ Questions

    Computer Network MCQ Questions

    Object Oriented Programming MCQ Questions

    MySQL MCQ Questions

    स्रोत : www.sanfoundry.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 4 day ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer