if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    the substance that convey the impulses between neurons are called

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get the substance that convey the impulses between neurons are called from screen.

    The Structure and the Function of a Neuron.

    Click on each question's number to see the correct answers in top half of your screen

    Click below to return the blank quiz starting page.

    Blank Quiz Page,

    स्रोत : www.uwgb.edu

    MCQs on Neurons Nerve Impulse

    Neurons Nerve Impulse MCQs: Learn 10 most important multiple choice questions from the topic - Neurons Nerve Impulse. These questions help in your NEET 2022 preparation.

    NEETNEET MCQNEET Biology McqMCQ on Neurons Nerve Impulse

    Previous Next

    MCQs on Neurons Nerve Impulse

    Electric changes across the neurotic membrane is the reason why nerve impulses are transmitted from one neuron to another. Polarization of the membrane of an unstimulated neuron takes place, in simpler words a difference in the electrical charges between the exterior and the interior of the membranes takes place. Where the interior is negative in charge compared to the exterior. The initiation of an impulse to the resetting of a neuron in order to prepare the neuron for a second stimulation can be carried out in these following four steps –

    Action potential. Repolarization. Hyperpolarization Refractory period.

    Learn MCQs on neurons nerve impulse here.

    1. The Myelin sheath is derived from the

    (a) Microglia

    (b) Neuroglial cells

    (c) Schwann cells (d) Nerve cells

    Answer: (c)2. Nissl’s granules are found in

    (a) Nerve cells (b) WBC (c) RBC (d) Platelets

    Answer: (a)3. Which of these is a disease of the myelin sheath?

    (a) Polio (b) Leprosy

    (c) Multiple sclerosis

    (d) Alzheimer

    Answer: (c)4. This neurotransmitter is not a biogenic amine

    (a) Serotonin (b) Dopamine (c) Norepinephrine (d) Neuropeptides

    Answer: (d)5. A nerve impulse jumps from one __________ to another during saltatory conduction

    (a) Synapse (b) Axon (c) Node of Ranvier (d) Myelin sheath

    Answer: (c)6. ________ are the neurons carrying impulses away from the central nervous system

    (a) Efferent nerves (b) Afferent nerves (c) Extensors (d) Sensory nerves

    Answer: (a)7. This amongst the following is found in muscle cells and nerves

    (a) membrane potential

    (b) potassium equilibrium potential

    (c) resting potential

    (d) sodium equilibrium potential

    Answer: (c)8. Which of these has the highest permeability in a resting nerve cell?

    (a) Cl- (b) Na+ (c) K+ (d) I-

    Answer: (c)9. For the first time, research on nerve cells was carried out on this organism

    (a) Grasshopper

    (b) Drosophila melanogaster

    (c) Octopus (d) Giant squid

    Answer: (d)10. Neurotransmitters can inhibit or excite neurons. _________ for example, is inhibitory whereas __________ is excitatory

    (a) GABA; glutamate (b) Glutamate; GABA

    (c) Serotonin; dopamine

    (d) None of these

    Answer: (a)

    Recommended Video:

    3,513 NEET Related Links

    Top Medical Colleges In India NEET Biology Syllabus

    How To Crack NEET NCERT Books For NEET

    NEET Biology Mcq NEET Question Paper 2019

    NEET Hall Ticket NEET Results Date

    NEET Rank Predictor NEET Syllabus

    स्रोत : byjus.com

    Nerve Impulse

    Introduces the role of neurons in the nervous system - their function, purpose, make-up, and types.

    11.41

    Nerve Impulse

    Last Modified: Aug 14, 2018

    Lesson

    What do nerve cells look like?

    Note that like most other cells, these nerve cells have a nucleus. They also have other organelles. However, the long, threadlike extensions of the nerve cells are unique. This is where the nerve impulses are transmitted.

    Neurons and Nerve Impulses

    The nervous system is made up of nerves. A nerve is a bundle of nerve cells. A nerve cell that carries messages is called a neuron (Figure below). The messages carried by neurons are called nerve impulses. Nerve impulses can travel very quickly because they are electrical impulses.

    Think about flipping on a light switch when you enter a room. When you flip the switch, the electricity flows to the light through wires inside the walls. The electricity may have to travel many meters to reach the light, but the light still comes on as soon as you flip the switch. Nerve impulses travel just as fast through the network of nerves inside the body.

    The axons of many neurons, like the one shown here, are covered with a fatty layer called myelin sheath. The sheath covers the axon, like the plastic covering on an electrical wire, and allows nerve impulses to travel faster along the axon. The node of Ranvier, shown in this diagram, is any gap in the myelin sheath; it allows faster transmission of a signal.

    What Does a Neuron Look Like?

    A neuron has a special shape that lets it pass signals from one cell to another. A neuron has three main parts (Figure above):

    The cell body. Many dendrites. One axon.

    The cell body contains the nucleus and other organelles. Dendrites and axons connect to the cell body, similar to rays coming off of the sun. Dendrites receive nerve impulses from other cells. Axons pass the nerve impulses on to other cells. A single neuron may have thousands of dendrites, so it can communicate with thousands of other cells but only one axon. The axon is covered with a myelin sheath, a fatty layer that insulates the axon and allows the electrical signal to travel much more quickly. The node of Ranvier is any gap within the myelin sheath exposing the axon, and it allows even faster transmission of a signal.

    Types of Neurons

    Neurons are usually classified based on the role they play in the body. Two main types of neurons are sensory neurons and motor neurons.

    Sensory neurons carry nerve impulses from sense organs and internal organs to the central nervous system.Motor neurons carry nerve impulses from the central nervous system to organs, glands, and muscles—the opposite direction.

    Both types of neurons work together. Sensory neurons carry information about the environment found inside or outside of the body to the central nervous system. The central nervous system uses the information to send messages through motor neurons to tell the body how to respond to the information.

    The Synapse

    The place where the axon of one neuron meets the dendrite of another is called a synapse. Synapses are also found between neurons and other types of cells, such as muscle cells. The axon of the sending neuron does not actually touch the dendrite of the receiving neuron. There is a tiny gap between them, the synaptic cleft (Figure below).

    This diagram shows a synapse between neurons. When a nerve impulse arrives at the end of the axon, neurotransmitters are released and travel to the dendrite of another neuron, carrying the nerve impulse from one neuron to the next.

    The following steps describe what happens when a nerve impulse reaches the end of an axon.

    When a nerve impulse reaches the end of an axon, the axon releases chemicals called neurotransmitters.

    Neurotransmitters travel across the synapse between the axon and the dendrite of the next neuron.

    Neurotransmitters bind to the membrane of the dendrite.

    The binding allows the nerve impulse to travel through the receiving neuron.

    Did you ever watch a relay race? After the first runner races, he or she passes the baton to the next runner, who takes over. Neurons are a little like relay runners. Instead of a baton, they pass neurotransmitters to the next neuron. Examples of neurotransmitters are chemicals such as serotonin, dopamine, and adrenaline.

    You can watch an animation of nerve impulses and neurotransmitters at http://www.mind.ilstu.edu/curriculum/neurons_intro/neurons_intro.php.

    Some people have low levels of the neurotransmitter called serotonin in their brain. Scientists think that this is one cause of depression. Medications called antidepressants help bring serotonin levels back to normal. For many people with depression, antidepressants control the symptoms of their depression and help them lead happy, productive lives.

    स्रोत : flexbooks.ck12.org

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 1 month ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer