if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    which memory storage is widely used in pcs and embedded systems?

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get which memory storage is widely used in pcs and embedded systems? from screen.

    Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?a)SRAMb)DRAMc)Flash memoryd)EEPROMCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?

    Explanation: DRAM is used in PCs and Embedded systems because of its low cost. SRAM, flash memory and EEPROM are more costly than DRAM.

    Computer Science Engineering (CSE) Question  >  Which memory storage is widely used in PCs an...

    Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?

    a) SRAM b) DRAM c) Flash memory d) EEPROM

    Correct answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?

    Related Test

    Test: SRAM & DRAM

    Answers

    SAVITA THAKUR Apr 16, 2020 Related

    Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?a)SRAMb)DRAMc)Flash memoryd)EEPROMCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?

    Explanation: DRAM is used in PCs and Embedded systems because of its low cost. SRAM, flash memory and EEPROM are more costly than DRAM.

    Upvote | 1 Reply

    1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

    Download as PDF Share with a friend Answer this doubt

    Similar Computer Science Engineering (CSE) Doubts

    WHICH ONE OF THE FOLLOWING OFFERS CPUS AS INTEGRATED MEMORY OR PERIPHERAL I...MORE

    3 Answers

    WHICH STATEMENT IS TRUE FOR A CACHE MEMORY?

    2 Answers

    WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING LISTS MEMORY TYPES FROM HIGHEST TO LOWEST ACCESS SPE...MORE

    1 Answer

    WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING OFFERS EXTERNAL CHIPS FOR MEMORY AND PERIPHERAL INTE...MORE

    1 Answer

    WHICH TYPE OF MEMORY IS SUITABLE FOR LOW VOLUME PRODUCTION OF EMBEDDED SYST...MORE

    1 Answer

    Question Description

    Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?a)SRAMb)DRAMc)Flash memoryd)EEPROMCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? for Computer Science Engineering (CSE) 2022 is part of Computer Science Engineering (CSE) preparation. The Question and answers have been prepared according to the Computer Science Engineering (CSE) exam syllabus. Information about Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?a)SRAMb)DRAMc)Flash memoryd)EEPROMCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? covers all topics & solutions for Computer Science Engineering (CSE) 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?a)SRAMb)DRAMc)Flash memoryd)EEPROMCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?.

    Solutions for Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?a)SRAMb)DRAMc)Flash memoryd)EEPROMCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? in English & in Hindi are available as part of our courses for Computer Science Engineering (CSE). Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for Computer Science Engineering (CSE) Exam by signing up for free.

    Here you can find the meaning of Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?a)SRAMb)DRAMc)Flash memoryd)EEPROMCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? defined & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving the explanation of Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?a)SRAMb)DRAMc)Flash memoryd)EEPROMCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?, a detailed solution for Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?a)SRAMb)DRAMc)Flash memoryd)EEPROMCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? has been provided alongside types of Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?a)SRAMb)DRAMc)Flash memoryd)EEPROMCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? theory, EduRev gives you an ample number of questions to practice Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?a)SRAMb)DRAMc)Flash memoryd)EEPROMCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? tests, examples and also practice Computer Science Engineering (CSE) tests.

    स्रोत : edurev.in

    250+ TOP MCQs on DRAM and Answers 2022

    Embedded Systems Multiple Choice Questions on “DRAM”. 1. Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?A. SRAMB. DRAMC. Flash memoryD.

    Home » Embedded System Objective Questions » 250+ TOP MCQs on DRAM and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on DRAM and Answers

    Embedded Systems Multiple Choice Questions on “DRAM”.

    1. Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?

    A. SRAM B. DRAM C. Flash memory D. EEPROM Answer: B

    Clarification: DRAM is used in PCs and Embedded systems because of its low cost. SRAM, flash memory and EEPROM are more costly than DRAM.

    2. Which of the following memory technology is highly denser?

    A. DRAM B. SRAM C. EPROM D. Flash memory Answer: A

    Clarification: DRAM is highly denser and cheaper because it only uses a single capacitor for storing one bit.

    3. Which is the storage element in DRAM?

    A. inductor B. capacitor C. resistor D. mosfet Answer: B

    Clarification: DRAM uses a small capacitor whose voltage represents a binary zero which is used as a storage element in DRAM in which a single transistor cell is used to store each bit of data.

    4. Which one of the following is a storage element in SRAM?

    A. capacitor B. inductor C. transistor D. resistor Answer: C

    Clarification: Four to six transistors are used to store a single bit of data and form a flip-flop logic gate and thus SRAM is faster in accessing data.

    5. Which of the following is more volatile?

    A. SRAM B. DRAM C. ROM D. RAM Answer: B

    Clarification: DRAM is said to be more volatile because it has a capacitor as its storage element in which the data disappears when the capacitor loses its charge so even when the device is powered the data can be lost.

    6. What is the size of a trench capacitor in DRAM?

    A. 1 Mb B. 4-256 Mb C. 8-128 Mb D. 64-128 Mb Answer: B

    Clarification: Trench capacitor can store from 4-256 Mb but planar capacitor can store up to 1 Mb.

    7. Which of the following capacitor can store more data in DRAM?

    A. planar capacitor B. trench capacitor C. stacked-cell

    D. non-polar capacitor

    Answer: C

    Clarification: Stacked-cell can store greater than 1 Gb. Planar capacitor can store up to 1 Mb and trench capacitor can store 4-256 Mb.

    8. In which of the memories, does the data disappear?

    A. SRAM B. DRAM C. Flash memory D. EPROM Answer: B

    Clarification: Both SRAM and DRAM are volatile memories and flash memory and EPROM are non-volatile memories. DRAM has a storage element as a capacitor whose charge loses gradually thereby losing data.

    9. Which of the following is the main factor which determines the memory capacity?

    A. number of transistors

    B. number of capacitors

    C. size of the transistor

    D. size of the capacitor

    Answer: A

    Clarification: The chip capacity is dependent on the number of transistors which can be fabricated on the silicon, and DRAM offers more storage capacity than SRAM.

    10. What does VRAM stand for?

    A. video RAM B. verilog RAM C. virtual RAM D. volatile RAM Answer: A

    Clarification: Video RAM is a derivative of DRAM. It functions as a DRAM and has additional functions to access data for video hardware for creating the display.

    11. What does TCR stand for?

    A. temperature-compensated refresh

    B. temperature-compensated recovery

    C. texas CAS-RAS

    D. temperature CAS-RAS

    Answer: A

    Clarification: The temperature-compensated refresh is one of the refreshing techniques used for extending the battery life by reducing the refresh rate.

    ---- >> Below are the Related Posts of Above Questions :::

    ------>>[MOST IMPORTANT]<<------

    250+ TOP MCQs on DRAM Interfaces and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on DRAM Refreshing Techniques and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Memory Technology of Embedded Systems and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Synchronous DRAM and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Memory and Peripherals of Embedded System and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on SRAM and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Asynchronous DRAM and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Hierarchy of Memory and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Read-Only Memory and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Physical Storage Media and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Memory Organisation of Embedded Systems and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on PROGMEM Utility and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Random Access Memory – 3 and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Flash memory and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Digital Electronics and Systems – Microcontrollers and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Magnetic Disk and Flash Storage and Answers

    250+ TOP Storage Devices MCQs and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Microcontroller of Embedded System and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Random Access Memory – 4 and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Burst Interfaces and Answers

    स्रोत : engineeringinterviewquestions.com

    DRAM

    This set of Embedded Systems Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “DRAM”. 1. Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems? a) SRAM b) DRAM c) Flash memory d) EEPROM 2. Which of the following memory technology is highly denser? a) DRAM b) SRAM c) EPROM d) Flash memory 3. ... Read more

    Embedded Systems Questions and Answers – DRAM

    « Prev Next »

    This set of Embedded Systems Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “DRAM”.

    1. Which memory storage is widely used in PCs and Embedded Systems?

    a) SRAM b) DRAM c) Flash memory d) EEPROM View Answer

    2. Which of the following memory technology is highly denser?

    a) DRAM b) SRAM c) EPROM d) Flash memory View Answer

    3. Which is the storage element in DRAM?

    a) inductor b) capacitor c) resistor d) mosfet View Answer

    Sanfoundry Certification Contest of the Month is Live. 100+ Subjects. Participate Now!

    advertisement

    4. Which one of the following is a storage element in SRAM?

    a) capacitor b) inductor c) transistor d) resistor View Answer

    5. Which of the following is more volatile?

    a) SRAM b) DRAM c) ROM d) RAM View Answer

    Check this: Electrical & Electronics Engineering MCQs | Electrical & Electronics Engineering Books

    6. What is the size of a trench capacitor in DRAM?

    a) 1 Mb b) 4-256 Mb c) 8-128 Mb d) 64-128 Mb View Answer

    7. Which of the following capacitor can store more data in DRAM?

    a) planar capacitor b) trench capacitor c) stacked-cell

    d) non-polar capacitor

    View Answer advertisement

    8. In which of the memories, does the data disappear?

    a) SRAM b) DRAM c) Flash memory d) EPROM View Answer

    9. Which of the following is the main factor which determines the memory capacity?

    a) number of transistors

    b) number of capacitors

    c) size of the transistor

    d) size of the capacitor

    View Answer advertisement

    10. What does VRAM stand for?

    a) video RAM b) verilog RAM c) virtual RAM d) volatile RAM View Answer

    11. What does TCR stand for?

    a) temperature-compensated refresh

    b) temperature-compensated recovery

    c) texas CAS-RAS

    d) temperature CAS-RAS

    View Answer

    Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Embedded System.

    To practice all areas of Embedded System, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

    « Prev - Embedded Systems Questions and Answers – SRAM

    » Next - Embedded Systems Questions and Answers – Memory Organisation of Embedded Systems

    Next Steps:

    Get Free Certificate of Merit in Embedded System

    Participate in Embedded System Certification Contest

    Become a Top Ranker in Embedded System

    Take Embedded System Tests

    Chapterwise Practice Tests: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

    Chapterwise Mock Tests: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

    Related Posts:

    Buy Electronics & Communication Engineering Books

    Apply for Electronics & Communication Engineering Internship

    Buy Embedded Systems Books

    Apply for Electrical & Electronics Engineering Internship

    Apply for Embedded Systems Internship

    advertisement

    Recommended Articles:

    Embedded Systems Questions and Answers – SRAM

    Embedded Systems Questions and Answers – Memory Technology of Embedded Systems

    Embedded Systems Questions and Answers – DRAM Interfaces

    Embedded Systems Questions and Answers – Memory and Peripherals of Embedded System

    Embedded Systems Questions and Answers – DRAM Refreshing Techniques

    Embedded Systems Questions and Answers – Memory Organisation of Embedded Systems

    Embedded Systems Questions and Answers – Burst Interfaces

    Embedded Systems Questions and Answers – Microprocessor of Embedded System

    Computer Organization Questions and Answers – Asynchronous DRAM

    Embedded Systems Questions and Answers – 8 Bit Accumulator Processor of Embedded System

    advertisement

    Additional Resources:

    Embedded Systems MCQ Questions

    Computer Organization and Architecture MCQ Questions

    Signals and Systems MCQ Questions

    VLSI MCQ Questions

    Arduino MCQ Questions

    Popular Pages:

    SAN MCQ Questions

    JavaScript MCQ Questions

    Automata Theory MCQ Questions

    Dynamics of Machinery MCQ Questions

    C++ Algorithm Library

    स्रोत : www.sanfoundry.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 2 month ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer