if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    which of the below firm is associated the most with design thinking?

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get which of the below firm is associated the most with design thinking? from screen.

    quiz9_answers – GoCrackIt

    Quiz 9 Design Thinking Questions and Answers

    Question No 1

    1. Design Thinking is:

    Thinking about design

    Designing ways in which people think

    Asking users to solve problems

    Defining, framing and solving problems from users' perspectives

    Answer : Defining, framing and solving problems from users' perspectives

    Design Thinking is a way to frame and solve problems from users' perspectives. Learn more about power of design thinking here

    Question No 2

    2. What are the steps of Design Thinking Process?

    Understand > Draw > Ideate > Create > Test

    Empathise > Define > Ideate > Prototype > Test

    Empathise > Design > Implement > Produce > Test

    Understand > Define > Ideate > Produce > Try

    Answer: Empathise > Define > Ideate > Prototype > Test

    Design Thinking starts from empathizing, since it is a human centred process.

    Question No 3

    3. Design Thinking is a Linear Process. True or False?

    True False

    Answer: False

    Design Thinking practitioners like to call it more of a chaotic process. It is iterative in nature.

    Question No 4

    4. A college is redesigning it website. Current students are the main users of the website. Which one of the below elements should definitely be on the website?

    College rules and regulations

    Information on faculty members

    Information about courses

    Alumni details

    Answer : Information about courses

    Since the users are current students, for them knowing about courses is the most important thing. Hence, this information should definitely be there on the website's front page.

    Question No 5

    5. Aravind Eye Care System (AECS), an Indian eye care provider for millions of low income people has been using design thinking in its approach since a long time. Which of the below statements are examples of design thinking at AECS?

    AECS provides buses from remote locations to the AEC centre to provide transportation to its users, the poor people as they can't afford these

    AECS has developed a manufacturing facility which enables providing lenses at a fraction of cost than the market price

    AECS has been using telemedicine trucks to enable expert advice of doctors at hospital

    All of the above

    Answer: All of the above

    AECS is a wonderful example of design thinking at best. All of the above statements are correct.

    Question No 6

    6. Which of the below firm is associated the most with Design Thinking?

    Ikea Ideo Idea Ikei

    Answer: Ideo

    Ideo has pioneered Design Thinking. Read more here

    Question No 7

    7. Design Thinking typically helps in _______

    Innovation Data analytics Financial planning

    Operational efficiency

    Answer: Innovation

    Design Thinking typically helps with innovation. There are several other tools and methodologies for the other three.

    Question No 8

    8. One needs to have professional training in design to become a design thinker. True or False?

    True False

    Answer: False

    Design Thinking can be learnt by doing. One does not need professional training for that. Lot of practice and right mentors can help.

    Question No 9

    9. Which of the following well known consulting firms are offering Design Thinking as a solution?

    McKinsey & Co BCG Bain & Co All of above

    Answer: All of above

    Large strategy consulting firms such as all of the above have figured out that organizations do need to think out of the box to be competitive and grow. Hence, Design Thinking is one of the solutions in their tool kit.

    Question No 10

    10. Which of the below is incorrect?

    PepsiCo has turned Design Thinking into its strategy

    GE Healthcare has built a MR scanner for children using Design Thinking

    AirBnB avoided bankruptcy and turned profitable using Design Thinking

    Google has a 3 step process to bring about new innovations

    All of the above are correct

    All of the above are correct

    Several large companies have used Design Thinking to survive, become better and stay ahead of the competition

    स्रोत : www.gocrackit.com

    Design Thinking Awareness Questions and Answers PDFs

    Download design thinking awareness questions and answers in PDF format. Added questions asked in previous year's entrance exams.

    HomeDesign Thinking Awar...

    Design Thinking Awareness Questions and Answers for Entrance Exams

    Author : Palak Khanna

    March 30, 2022

    Design thinking is a term used to represent a set of cognitive, strategic, and practical processes by which design concepts (proposals for products, buildings, machines, communications, etc) are developed. Many of the key concepts and aspects of design thinking have been identified through studies, across different design domains, of design cognition and design activity in both laboratory and natural contexts.

    Design thinking is also associated with prescriptions for the innovation of products and services within business and social contexts. Some of these prescriptions have been criticized for oversimplifying the design process and trivializing the role of technical knowledge and skills.

    In this article, you will get all the design thinking awareness topic questions and their answers for all the design entrance exams.

    Sample Design Thinking Awareness Question and Answers

    To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked in the design entrance exams, we have provided a few sample questions that are curated from the previous year's question paper for NID.

    Enhance your NID Exam Preparation by practicing these questions regularly.

    Question 1: Design Thinking is:

    (a) Thinking about Design

    (b) Designing ways in which people think

    (c) Asking users to solve problems

    (d) Defining, framing, and solving problems from users’ perspectives

    Answer: (d) 

    Download Free Practice Question Papers for NID Exam by CreativeEdge

    Question 2: What are the steps of the design thinking process?

    (a) Understand > Draw > Ideate > Create > Test

    (b) Empathise > Define > Ideate > Prototype > Test

    (c) Empathise > Design > Implement > Produce > Test

    (d) Understand > Define > Ideate > Produce > Try

    Answer: (b) 

    Question 3: Design Thinking is a Linear Process True or False?

    (a) True (b) False

    Answer: (b) Question 4: A college is redesigning its website Current students are the main users of the website Which one of the below elements should definitely be on the website?

    (a) College rules and regulations

    (b) Information on faculty members

    (c) Information about courses

    (d) Alumni details

    Answer: (c) Question 5: Aravind Eye Care System (AECS), an Indian eye care provider for millions of low-income people has been using design thinking in its approach for a long time. Which of the below statements are examples of design thinking at AECS?

    (a) AECS provides buses from remote locations to the AEC center to provide transportation to its users, the poor people as they can't afford these

    (b) AECS has developed a manufacturing facility which enables providing lenses at a fraction of cost than the market price

    (c) AECS has been using telemedicine trucks to enable expert advice from doctors at hospitals

    (d) All of the above

    Answer: (d) Question 6: Which of the below firms is associated the most with Design Thinking?

    (a) Ikea (b) Ideo (c) Idea (d) Ikei

    Answer: (b) Question 7: Design Thinking typically helps in _______

    (a) Innovation (b) Data Analytics

    (c) Financial Planning

    (d) Operational Efficiency

    Answer: (a) Question 8: One needs to have professional training in design to become a design thinker True or False?

    (a) True (b) False

    Answer: (b) 

    Question 9: Which of the following well known consulting firms are offering Design Thinking as a solution?

    (a) Mckinsey and Co (b) BCG (c) Bain and Co

    (d) All of the above

    Answer: (d)Question 10: Which of the below is incorrect?

    (a) PepsiCo has turned Design Thinking into its strategy

    (b) GE Healthcare has built a MR scanner for children using Design Thinking

    (c) AirBnB avoided bankruptcy and turned profitable using Design Thinking

    (d) Google has a 3 step process to bring about new innovations

    (e) All of the above are correct

    Answer: (e) Question 11: What is the first step in the Designing Thinking Process?

    (a) Empathise (b) Define (c) Ideate (d) Prototype

    Answer: (a) Question 12: After you empathise, the next step is to ……

    (a) Prototype (b) Define (c) Test (d) Ideate

    Answer: (b)Question 13: After you define the problem, the next step is to…

    स्रोत : www.toprankers.com

    Design Thinking Unit 5

    Find and create gamified quizzes, lessons, presentations, and flashcards for students, employees, and everyone else. Get started for free!

    University

    University Design Thinking Unit 5

    Jyothsna Kalyanaraman

    37 plays

    36 Qs

    Show Answers See Preview 1. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q. Design Thinking is: answer choices

    Defining, framing and solving problems from users' perspectives

    Designing ways in which people think

    Asking users to solve problems

    Thinking about design

    2. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    Who bought a collaborative design philosophy to the Engineering Party?

    answer choices Henry Ford

    Henry Ford and Steve Jobs

    Steve Jobs None of the above 3. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    _______ is the accelerator to understanding and unlocking great customer experiences. It is essential to understand how businesses can reach their audiences in ways that will succeed.

    answer choices Segmentation Customer strategy Ideation Journey mapping 4. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    A college is redesigning it website. Current students are the main users of the website. Which one of the below elements should definitely be on the website?

    answer choices

    College rules and regulations

    Information on faculty members

    Alumni details

    Information about courses

    5. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    What are the steps in Design Thinking process

    answer choices

    Understand>Draw>Ideate>Create>Test

    Empathise>Design>Implement>Produce>Test

    Empathise>Define>Ideate>Prototype>Test

    Understand>Define>Ideate>Produce>Try

    6. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    “Apply human-centred design to poverty-related challenges and in the process, change the way that a for-profit business can use their resources to create social good.” Was mission of:

    answer choices

    Steve Jobs and Henry Ford

    Jocelyn Wyatt and Patrice Martin

    Steve Jobs and Jocelyn Wyatt

    Henry Ford and Patrice Martin

    7. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    Steve Jobs after returning to Apple they decided to scrap complex models and make in total only ______ models which concentrated on customer’s needs and not Technical specification

    answer choices 2 3 4 1 8. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    which design is apply to poverty-related challenges and in the process, change the way that a for-profit business can use their resources to create social good

    answer choices

    a) Human-Centered design

    b) Empathy Building Process design

    Both a and b None 9. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    which is the world’s second largest hearing aid manufacturer. It is situated in Denmark and it was founded in 1904 by Hans Demant?

    answer choices Copenhagen Oticon Danish Indo Forbes Global 10. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q. 9. Which is false? answer choices

    All businesses have never ending list of goal and release products to satisfy the customer needs

    When a product idea is confirmed automatically the expenses increase

    Design thinking allows to think in different ways and also gives room for analysis and insights

    Applying design thinking can higher the cost by concentrating on specifications.

    11. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    Which is not Features of otigon?

    answer choices New working style

    Fresh and simple perspective

    Lack of respect Clouds of Horizon None of the above 12. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    Principles of business management

    A. Action oriented B. Comfortable with change C. Decrease Risk D. Demote empathy .

    Which is correct? answer choices A and B A,B,C,D A,B,C C and D 13. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    One needs to have professional training in design to become a design thinker. True or False?

    answer choices False True 14. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    Three spaces in Strategic Design Thinking are:

    answer choices

    Identify, Develop, Market

    Problem, Solution, Market

    Problem, Model, Test

    Identify, Solutions, Test

    15. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    What is the reason for design thinking to fail?

    answer choices

    Allowing crazy ideas to happen

    Avoiding outsourcing process phase

    Sustainable implementation is like building a healthy habit

    Put together a heterogeneous team

    16. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    Social challenges require _______ that are grounded in the client’s or customer’s needs.

    answer choices Systemic solutions Feasible solutions

    Quantitative solutions

    All of the above 17. Multiple-choice 30 seconds 5 pts Q.

    what are the principle that make design thinking successful

    answer choices

    स्रोत : quizizz.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 15 day ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer