if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    which of the following is a good metric for measuring the effectiveness of service level management

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get which of the following is a good metric for measuring the effectiveness of service level management from screen.

    Knowledge Store: ITIL Foundation V.3

    A Blog for Working Professional who are looking to enhance their knowledge and expertise.

    ITIL Foundation V.3 - Question & Answers

    1. Which of the following questions does guidance in Service Strategy help answer?

    1: What services should we offer and to whom?

    2: How do we differentiate ourselves from competing alternatives?

    3: How do we truly create value for our customers?

    A.1 only B.2 only C.3 only D. All of the above Answer: D

    2. Which of the following is NOT a responsibility of the Service Design Manager?

    A. Design and maintain all necessary Service Transition packages

    B. Produce quality, secure and resilient designs for new or improved services, technology architecture, processes or measurement systems that meet all the agreed current and future IT requirements of the organization

    C. Take the overall Service Strategies and ensure they are reflected in the Service Design process and the service designs that are produced

    D. Measuring the effectiveness and efficiency of Service Design and the supporting processes

    Answer: A

    3. Which of the following are valid examples of business value measures?

    1: Customer retention

    2: Time to market

    3: Service Architecture

    4: Market share A.1 and 2 only B.2 and 4 only C. All of the above D.1, 2 and 4 only Answer: D

    4. Understanding customer usage of services and how this varies over time is part of which process?

    A. Service Portfolio Management

    B. Service Level Management

    C. Component Capacity Management

    D. Demand Management

    Answer: D

    5. The MAIN objective of Service Level Management is:

    A. To carry out the Service Operations activities needed to support current IT services

    B. To ensure that sufficient capacity is provided to deliver the agreed performance of services

    C.To create and populate a Service Catalogue

    D. To ensure that an agreed level of IT service is provided for all current IT services

    Answer: D

    6. Which of the following are responsibilities of a Service Level Manager?

    1: Agreeing targets in Service Level Agreements (SLAs)

    2: Designing technology architectures to support the service

    3: Ensuring required contracts and agreements are in place

    A. All of the above B.2 and 3 only C.1 and 2 only D.1 and 3 only Answer: D

    7. Which of the following is a good metric for measuring the effectiveness of Service Level Management?

    A.Customer satisfaction score

    B.Average number of daily Incidents managed by each service agent

    C.Number of services in the Service Portfolio

    D.Number of services deployed within agreed times

    Answer: A

    8. Major Incidents require:

    A.Separate procedures

    B.Less urgency C.Longer timescales

    D.Less documentation

    Answer: A

    9. Which of the following should be done when closing an Incident?

    1: Check the Incident categorization and correct it if necessary

    2: Decide whether a Problem needs to be logged

    A.1 only B.Both of the above C.2 only D.None of the above Answer: B

    10. Which of the following is NOT a valid objective of Request Fulfilment?

    A.To provide information to users about what services are available and how to request them

    B.To update the Service Catalogue with services that may be requested through the Service Desk

    C.To provide a channel for users to request and receive standard services

    D.To source and deliver the components of standard services that have been requested

    Answer: B

    11. Which of the following would NOT be a task carried out by the Request Fulfilment process?

    A.The sourcing and delivering of the components of requested standard services (e.g. licenses and software media)

    B.Provision of a channel for users to request and receive standard services for which a pre-defined approval and qualification process exists

    C.Provision of information to users and customers about the availability of services and the procedure for obtaining them

    D.Provision of information used to compare actual performance against design standards

    Answer: D

    12. How many numbered steps are in the Continual Service Improvement (CSI) process?

    A.7 B.4 C.6 D.11 Answer: A

    13. Which Functions are included in IT Operations Management?

    A.Network Management and Application Management

    B.Technical Management and Application Management

    C.IT Operations Control and Facilities Management

    D.Facilities Management and Technical Management

    Answer: C

    14. The ITIL CORE publications are structured around the Service Lifecycle. Which of the following statements about the ITIL COMPLEMENTARY guidance is CORRECT?

    A.It is also structured around the Service Lifecycle

    B.It provides guidance to specific industry sectors and types of organization

    C.It consists of five publications

    D.It provides the guidance necessary for an integrated approach as required by ISO/IEC 20000

    Answer: B

    15. Which of the following should be supported by technology?

    1: Verification of Configuration Management System (CMS) data

    2: Control of user desk-tops

    3: Creation and use of diagnostic scripts

    4: Visibility of overall IT Service performance

    A.2, 3 and 4 only B.1, 2 and 3 only C.1, 3 and 4 only

    स्रोत : dipak-knowledgestore.blogspot.com

    Top 7 IT service management metrics you need to measure

    Here are 7 ITSM metrics that are widely used in the industry to measure the performance of an IT organization's service delivery.

    Top 7 IT service management metrics you need to measure

    How do you measure the success of your IT service delivery if you’re not closely monitoring the numbers that dictate the efficiency and effectiveness of an organization’s service delivery?

    As IT leaders, you need to measure the performance of service desk processes by tracking critical ITSM metrics to understand the impact on overall business goals.

    Many IT service management (ITSM) metrics can give you a clear picture of where you stand on the IT service delivery podium. But to truly understand and quantify your efforts, IT leaders need to know what to track, measure, and benchmark against to understand their service desk efficiency and quality of service delivery.

    The Freshservice Service Management Benchmark Report (FBR 2022) considers seven (7) ITSM key performance indicators (KPIs) that are widely used in the industry to measure the performance of an IT organization’s service delivery and aspire to its goals:

    1. Customer Satisfaction (CSAT)

    2. Average First Response Time

    3. Average Resolution Time

    4. Average First Assign Time

    5. First Contact Resolution

    6. Resolution SLA Percent

    7. First Response SLA Percent

    Continue reading to find out what each ITSM metric means for your business.

    Seven IT service management metrics you need to measure

    1. Customer Satisfaction (CSAT)

    How can you tell if your customers and employees are satisfied with the quality of service you provided? Answer – CSAT. This score is a vital ITSM metric that will assess how satisfied end-users are with the quality of IT services your organization offers. And remember, the higher your CSAT score, the more your customers like the service you provide. According to the FBR 2022, organizations in the business of hotels, tourism, and leisure have the highest customer satisfaction rating at 98.01%.

    2. Average First Response Time

    This metric will tell the time taken by an agent to provide an initial response after a customer reports an incident or requests a service. In case you want to know how your average first response time should like, the lower the better! Did you know that intelligent field suggestions are helping agents respond faster by almost 15%? Field suggesters powered by machine learning (ML) help auto-assign the correct parameters and field values to incoming service desk tickets. Automatic classification of incoming tickets saves agents’ time and effort, thereby helping IT teams focus on high-priority tasks and initiatives.

    3. Average Resolution Time (ART)

    How long does it take for your team of IT professionals to resolve an end-user’s issue? You measure the average resolution time to tell you the exact time your service desk team takes to completely resolve end-user requests and issues. Similar to the average first response time, you also want to aim for a lower ART score if you want your end-users to be delighted with your service. The FBR 2022 study tells us that construction and real estate organizations are the quickest to resolve customer queries with an average resolution time of 18.49 hours.

    4. Average First Assign Time

    This is also known as ‘in-queue’ time. The intent here is to find out how long it takes for incoming tickets to be assigned to an agent or a group after their initial creation. The faster a ticket gets assigned to an agent, the faster end-user issues get resolved. You can leverage artificial intelligence (AI) and automation to automatically categorize and assign tickets to agent groups based on their availability, skills, and expertise. If you are not meeting your SLA for complete resolution time, this metric can be a diagnostic measure to understand how long the initial assignment takes.

    5. First Contact Resolution (FCR)

    In an ideal world, not all tickets get closed in the first interaction with the end-user. Some get escalated and take longer than a day or two to resolve. But you still want to measure this metric to give you an idea about the percentage of those incoming tickets that get resolved within the first interaction with the end-user. This will help you set realistic expectations for your CSAT and overall IT service delivery.

    6. Resolution SLA Percent

    Want to know if you’ve met your SLA? Track this ITSM metric to know the percentage of all tickets that have been resolved within the service level agreement. If you get a score of anything above 94% (this is the Freshservice benchmark for 2022, FYI), pat yourself on the back. You deserve it!

    7. First Response SLA Percent

    Finally, you also want to measure the percentage of tickets for which agents have initiated a first response within the service level agreement (SLA). You can calculate it by dividing the percentage of the number of tickets whose first responses were sent within the SLA by the total number of tickets whose first responses were sent in the selected time period.

    Voila!

    That brings us to the end of the list (and the article) of seven ITSM metrics you need to measure to truly tell if your IT service delivery is as good as you think it is. If you’d like to learn more about measuring your service desk KPIs, check out the Freshservice Benchmark Report here.

    Related Posts

    स्रोत : freshservice.com

    Which of the following is a good metric for measuring the effectiveness of Service Level Management?

    Which of the following is a good metric for measuring the effectiveness of Service Level ... D.Number of services deployed within agreed times <pan style="backg

    Home Agile Which of the following is a good metric for measuring the...

    1 Answer

    1 Answer Related questions

    स्रोत : madanswer.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 2 month ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer