if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    which of the following is not a source of the inputs of problem management

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get which of the following is not a source of the inputs of problem management from screen.

    ITIL

    ITIL - Interview Questions, Que: Which process is responsible for ensuring that the CMDB has been updated correctly?

    ITIL - Interview Questions

    Advertisements Previous Page Next Page

    Que: Which process is responsible for ensuring that the CMDB has been updated correctly?

    Change Management Problem Management

    Configuration Management

    Release Management Ans: C.

    Que: Which of the following details must be recorded for every CI in the CMDB?

    Type identity Unique identifier Version number Copy number Ans: Both A and B

    Que: Items of information stored in the CMDB relating to a specific CI are known as?

    Components Features Characteristics Attributes Ans: D.

    Que: A Configuration Management Database (CMDB) can contain different Configuration Items (CIs). Which of the items below would NOT normally be regarded as a CI?

    A user name A video monitor

    A bought-in software package

    A procedure Ans: A.

    Que: For which of the following activities is the Service Desk NOT responsible?

    Impact analysis

    Root cause identification

    Categorisation and prioritisation

    Escalation Ans: B.

    Que: Which of the following is NOT part of the role of the Service Desk?

    Providing support to the user community

    Resolving the root causes of incidents

    Acting as day-to-day interface between IT services and users

    Monitoring the progress of incidents

    Ans: B.

    Que: The network managers have excessive workloads and have no time to proactively manage the network. One of the contributing factors to these large workloads is the frequency that users contact these managers directly. which ITIL process would improve this situation?

    Change Management

    Configuration Management

    Incident Management Problem Management Ans: C.

    Que: A computer operator notices the full storage capacity of her/his disk will soon be used. To which ITIL process must this situation be reported?

    Change Management

    Configuration Management

    Incident Management Problem Management Ans: C.

    Que: A serious incident has occurred. The assigned solution team is unable to resolve this incident within the agreed time. The Incident Manager is called in. Which form of escalation describes the above sequence of events?

    Formal escalation

    Functional escalation

    Hierarchical escalation

    Operational escalation

    Ans: C.

    Que: From which document can the Incident Management process obtain information about when and to whom it must escalate issues if required?

    The Service Improvement Program

    The Service Catalogue

    The organization chart

    The Service Level Agreement

    Ans: D.

    Que: Which of the following is NOT a Problem Management responsibility?

    Ownership of an incident throughout its lifecycle

    Investigation & Diagnosis

    Raising Requests for Change

    Maintenance of a known error database

    Ans: A.

    Que: A known error occurs when?

    An error has occurred several times and has been passed to Problem Management

    An error occurs that has not been diagnosed and for which a circumvention does not yet exist

    A problem has been diagnosed and a resolution or circumvention exists

    The resolution of a problem has been implemented

    Ans: C.

    Que: If a customer complains that service levels are below those agreed in the SLA because of a number of related hardware incidents, who is responsible for investigating the underlying cause?

    The Incident Manager

    The Service Level Manager

    The Problem Manager

    The Availability Manager

    Ans: C.

    Que: A user complains to the Service Desk that an error continually occurs when using a specific application. This causes the connection with the network to be broken. Which ITIL process is responsible for tracing the cause?

    Availability Management

    Incident Management Problem Management Release Management Ans: C.

    Que: How does Problem Management support the Service Desk activities?

    It resolves serious incidents for the Service Desk.

    It studies all incidents resolved by the Service Desk.

    It relieves the Service Desk by communicating the resolution directly to the user.

    It makes information on a Known Error available to the Service Desk.

    Ans: D.

    Que: Under an ITIL Change Management process, once a change has been built, who should undertake testing?

    The change builder The Change Manager

    The Change Advisory Board

    An independent tester

    Ans: D.

    Que: Which of the following activities is the responsibility of Change Management?

    Reviewing changes to ensure they have worked

    Creating a change to rectify a known error

    Determining the release strategy for a major change

    Implementing a software change at a remote site

    Ans: A.

    Que:Within an ITIL compliant Change Management process, who decides on the categorisation of a proposed change?

    Change Manager

    Change Advisory Board

    Change Requestor Change Implementer Ans: A.

    Que: The data in the Configuration Management Database (CMDB) can only be modified after permission is granted to modify the infrastructure. Which process grants such permission?

    Change Management

    Configuration Management

    Incident Management

    Service Level Management

    स्रोत : www.tutorialspoint.com

    ITIL Exam Questions Flashcards

    Flashcard Machine - ― ― ― Home Flashcards Internet/New Media ITIL Exam Questions

    Shared Flashcard Set

    Shared Flashcard Set Details

    ITIL Exam Questions ITIL exam questios 292 Internet/New Media Advanced 05/15/2017

    Click here to study/print these flashcards.Create your own flash cards! Sign up here.

    Additional Internet/New Media Flashcards

    Additional Internet/New Media Flashcards Cards

    Which role is responsible for carrying out the activities of a process?

    Term A. Process owner B. Change manager C. Service manager

    D. Process practitioner

    Definition

    Correct Answer: DWhich process or function is responsible for monitoring activities and events in the IT infrastructure?

    Term

    A. Service level management

    B. IT operations management

    C. Capacity management

    D. Incident management

    Definition

    Correct Answer: BWhich of the following options is a hierarchy that is used in knowledge management?

    Term

    A. Wisdom - Information - Data - Knowledge

    B. Data - Information - Knowledge - Wisdom

    C. Knowledge - Wisdom - Information - Data

    D. Information - Data - Knowledge - Wisdom

    Definition

    Correct Answer: BAt which stage of the service lifecycle should the processes necessary to operate a new service be

    Term defined?

    A. Service design: Design the processes

    B. Service strategy: Develop the offerings

    C. Service transition: Plan and prepare for deployment

    D. Service operation: IT operations management

    Definition

    Correct Answer: AWhy are public frameworks, such as 1TIL, attractive when compared to proprietary knowledge?

    Term

    A. Proprietary knowledge may be difficult to adopt, replicate or transfer since it is often undocumented

    B. Public frameworks are always cheaper to adopt

    C. Public frameworks are prescriptive and tell you exactly what to do

    D. Proprietary knowledge has been tested in a wide range of environments

    Definition

    Correct Answer: AWhich of the following is an objective of business relationship management?

    Term

    A. To identify patterns of business activity

    B. To ensure high levels of customer satisfaction

    C. To secure funding to manage the provision of services

    D. To ensure strategic plans for IT services exist

    Definition

    Correct Answer: BThe design of IT services requires the effective and efficient use of "the four Ps". What are these four Ps?

    Term

    A. People, process, partners, performance

    B. Performance, process, products, plans

    C. People, process, products, partners

    D. People, products, plans, partners

    Definition

    Correct Answer: CWhich of the following BEST describes service strategies value to the business?

    Term

    A. Allows higher volumes of successful change

    B. Reduction in unplanned costs through optimized handling of service outages

    C. Reduction in the duration and frequency of service outages

    D. Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their

    customers successful

    Definition

    Correct Answer: DWhich two processes will contribute MOST to enabling effective problem detection?

    Term

    A. Incident and financial management

    B. Change and release and deployment management

    C. Incident and event management

    D. Knowledge and service level management

    Definition

    Correct Answer: CWhich of the following would be used to communicate a high level description of a major change that

    Term

    involved significant cost and risk to the organization?

    A. Change proposal B. Change policy C. Service request D. Risk register Definition

    Correct Answer: AWhich of the following should be documented in an incident model?

    Term

    1. Details of the service level agreement (SLA) pertaining to the incident

    2. Chronological order of steps to resolve the incident

    A. 1 only B. 2 only

    C. Both of the above

    D. Neither of the above

    Definition

    Correct Answer: BWhy is it important for service providers to understand patterns of business activity (PBA)?

    Term

    A. PBA are based on organizational roles and responsibilities

    B. IT service providers CANNOT schedule changes until they understand PBA

    C. Demand for the services delivered by service providers are directly influenced by PBA

    D. Understanding PBA is the only way to enable accurate service level reporting

    Definition

    Correct Answer: CWhich one of the following would NOT be defined as part of every process?

    Term A. Roles

    B. Inputs and outputs

    C. Functions D. Metrics Definition

    Correct Answer: CWhich process is responsible for recording the current details, status, interfaces and dependencies of all

    Term

    services that are being run or being prepared to run in the live environment?

    A. Service level management

    B. Service catalogue management

    C. Demand management

    D. Service transition

    Definition

    Correct Answer: B

    Term

    A process owner has been identified with an “I” in a RACI matrix. Which one of the following would be

    स्रोत : www.flashcardmachine.com

    ITIL 4

    Find and create gamified quizzes, lessons, presentations, and flashcards for students, employees, and everyone else. Get started for free!

    QUIZ

    ITIL 4-5

    ITIL 4-5 88%

    16

    Professional Development

    Professional Development

    Professional Development

    Omantel Ohi 2 years

    41 Qs

    1. Multiple-choice 3 minutes

    Q. How does categorization of incidents assist incident management

    answer choices

    It helps direct the incident to the correct support area

    It determines the priority assigend to the incident

    It ensures that incident are resolved in times agreed with the customer

    It determines how the service provider is perceived

    2. Multiple-choice 3 minutes

    Q. What is the definition of a customer?

    answer choices

    A person who authorize budget for service consumption

    A person who works for an organization other than the service provider

    A person who uses services

    A person eho defines the requirement for a service and takes responsibility for the outcomes of service consumption

    3. Multiple-choice 3 minutes Q.

    Identify the missing word(s) in the following sentence. A sponsor is a person who authorizes [?} for service consumption.

    answer choices Outcome requirements Outputs Budget 4. Multiple-choice 3 minutes

    Q. What is the definition of a problem?

    answer choices

    The addition, modification, or removal of anyting that could have a direct or indirect effect on services

    An unplanned interruption to a service or reduction in the quality of a service

    A cause, or potential cause, of one or more incidents

    An issue that has been analyzed but has not been resolved

    5. Multiple-choice 3 minutes

    Q. What is defined as the condition, modification, or removal of anything that could have a direct or indirect effect on services

    answer choices Change Event Incident Problem 6. Multiple-choice 3 minutes

    Q. Identify the missing word(s) in the following sentence. The [?] is the practice of capturing demand for incident resolution and service requests.

    answer choices Incident management

    Service level management

    Service request management

    Service desk 7. Multiple-choice 3 minutes

    Q. What is the purpose of the 'service configuration management' practice?

    answer choices

    Supporting the agreed quality of service by handling all pre-defined, user-initiated service requests in an effective and user-friendly manner

    Setting clear business-based targets for service performance so that the delivery of a service can be properly assessed, monitored, and managed against these targets

    Ensuring that accurate and realibale information about the configuration of services and the configuration item that support them are available when and where needed

    Ensuring that risks are properly assessed, authorinzing changes to proceed and managing a change schedule in order to maximize the number of succesful IT changes

    8. Multiple-choice 3 minutes

    Q. What is the purpose of the 'service request management' practice?

    answer choices

    Establishing and nurturing links between an organization and its stakeholders at strategic and tactical levels

    Setting clear business-based targets for service performance so that the delivery of a service can be properly assessed, monitored, and managed against these targets

    Ensuring that an organization's suppliers and thir performance levels are managed appropriately to support the provision of seamless quality products and services

    Supporting the agreed quality of a service by handling all pre-defined, user-initiated service requests in an effective and user-friendly manner

    9. Multiple-choice 3 minutes

    Q. What is defined as the practice of protecting an organization by understanding and managing risks to the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of information?

    answer choices

    Information Security management

    Availability Management

    Service continuity management

    Change control 10. Multiple-choice 3 minutes

    Q. Identify the missing word in the following sentence. [?] is the practice of ensuring that risks are properly assessed, authorizing changes to proceed, and managing a change schedule in order to maximize the number of successful IT changes.

    answer choices IT asset management

    Service configuration management

    Change control

    Service level management

    11. Multiple-choice 3 minutes

    Q. OHITraining is an online training organization that provides asynchronous, on-demand video training for the ITIL 4 certifications. To provide these on-demand videos, Dion Training relies on a third-party service provider to host the videos securely and stream the content directly to students when requested through Dion Training's website. Dion Training is responsible for managing the amount of storage space utilized on the service provider's server, as well as determining whether a student may or may not watch a particular video. What best describes these activities?

    answer choices Service consumption Service provision Service offering

    स्रोत : quizizz.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 6 month ago
    5

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer