if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    which of the following model will be preferred by a company that is planning to deploy an advanced version of the existing software in the market?

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get which of the following model will be preferred by a company that is planning to deploy an advanced version of the existing software in the market? from screen.

    Software Engineering MCQ Questions pdf for Entry Test With Answers

    This blog post provides software engineering MCQ questions with answers for you to practice. The engineering degree is considered one of the most important in today’s world, and many people are eager to begin their career in this field. With that said, it can be difficult to find a job or have an idea of ... Read more

    Software Engineering MCQ Questions pdf for Entry Test With Answers

    October 15, 2021 by Elwood Gilmore

    This blog post provides software engineering MCQ questions with answers for you to practice. The engineering degree is considered one of the most important in today’s world, and many people are eager to begin their career in this field. With that said, it can be difficult to find a job or have an idea of what type of engineer they want to become.

    Here we will not only provide you mcq on software engineering but with answers. You can easily download these software engineering quiz in pdf format.

    Software Engineering MCQ Questions pdf for Entry test and online test With Answers

    These mcqs are designed to help you prepare for your entrance exam like UGC NET, NPTEL, AKTU, BCA, GTU, GATE, IT Officer, MSBTE or online test in software engineering. These multiple choice questions cover all the course material from this subject, and there are 101 of them on this page:

    Are these helpful in software engineering mcq for ugc net

    Yes for sure these collection of top most important 101 questions in UGC engineering entry test so prepare your self well.

    What is the first step in the software development lifecycle?

    System Design b. Coding c. System Testing

    d. Preliminary Investigation and Analysis

    Answer: Option (d)

    What does the study of an existing system refer to?

    a. Details of DFD

    b. Feasibility Study

    c. System Analysis d. System Planning Answer: Option (c)

    Which of the following is involved in the system planning and designing phase of the Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC)?

    a. Sizing b. Parallel run

    c. Specification freeze

    d. All of the above Answer: Option (d)

    What does RAD stand for?

    a. Rapid Application Document

    b. Rapid Application Development

    c. Relative Application Development

    d. None of the above

    Answer: Option (b)

    Which of the following prototypes does not associated with Prototyping Model?

    a. Domain Prototype

    b. Vertical Prototype

    c. Horizontal Prototype

    d. Diagonal Prototype

    Answer: Option (d)

    The major drawback of RAD model is _

    a. It requires highly skilled

    developers/designers.

    b. It necessitates customer feedbacks.

    c. It increases the component reusability.

    a. Both (a) & (c) Answer: Option (d)

    Which of the following does not relate to Evolutionary Process Model?

    a. Incremental Model

    b. Concurrent Development Model

    c. WINWIN Spiral Model

    d. All of the above Answer: Option (d)

    What is the major drawback of the Spiral Model?

    a.Higher amount of risk analysis

    b. Doesn’t work well for smaller projects

    c.Additional functionalities are added later on

    d. Strong approval and documentation control

    Answer: Option (b)

    Model selection is based on _______

    a.Requirements

    b. Development team & users

    c.Project type & associated risk

    d. All of the above Answer: Option (d)

    Which of the following option is correct?

    a.The prototyping model facilitates the reusability of components.

    b. RAD Model facilitates reusability of components

    c.Both RAD & Prototyping Model facilitates reusability of components

    d. None Answer: Option (c)

    Which of the following models doesn’t necessitate defining requirements at the earliest in the lifecycle?

    a. RAD & Waterfall

    b. Prototyping & Waterfall

    c. Spiral & Prototyping

    d. Spiral & RAD Answer: Option (c)

    When the user participation isn’t involved, which of the following models will not result in the desired output?

    a. Prototyping & Waterfall

    b. Prototyping & RAD

    c. Prototyping & Spiral

    d. RAD & Spiral Answer: Option (b)

    Which of the following model will be preferred by a company that is planning to deploy an advanced version of the existing software in the market?

    a. Spiral

    b. Iterative Enhancement

    c. RAD d. Both (b) and (c) Answer: Option (D)

    Software is considered to be collection of

    a. programming code

    b. associated libraries

    c. documentations d. All of the above Answer: Option (d)

    The process of developing a software product using software engineering principles and methods is referred to as_______.

    a. Software Engineering

    b. software Evolution

    c. System Models d. Software Models Answer: Option (b)

     See software engineering quiz on Next Page

    Related Posts:

    Cloud Computing MCQ Questions Answers Solved

    Real Estate Software Development - Why Is It Necessary for…

    SP Bakshi English book Vocabulary PDF Free Download in…

    Aadhar Gazetted Form PDF Download for Enrolment and Update…

    Download Ration Card Form 4 Fill Up in PDF Format

    Download Ration Card Form 3 PDF west Bengal

    Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

    स्रोत : www.afghanembassy.us

    Software Engineering MCQ Flashcards

    Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like 1) What is the first step in the software development lifecycle? System Design Coding System Testing Preliminary Investigation and Analysis, 2) What does the study of an existing system refer to? Details of DFD Feasibility Study System Analysis System Planning, Software sizing and more.

    Software Engineering MCQ

    Term 1 / 87

    1) What is the first step in the software development lifecycle?

    System Design Coding System Testing

    Preliminary Investigation and Analysis

    Click the card to flip 👆

    Definition 1 / 87

    Preliminary Investigation and Analysis

    -The first phase of the software development life cycle is the requirement analysis, in which the software engineer analyzes the software requirement based on the user's outlook

    Click the card to flip 👆

    Created by NguyenS14

    Terms in this set (87)

    1) What is the first step in the software development lifecycle?

    System Design Coding System Testing

    Preliminary Investigation and Analysis

    Preliminary Investigation and Analysis

    -The first phase of the software development life cycle is the requirement analysis, in which the software engineer analyzes the software requirement based on the user's outlook

    2) What does the study of an existing system refer to?

    Details of DFD Feasibility Study System Analysis System Planning Feasibility Study Software sizing

    An estimate of the size of the work to be accomplished

    Parallel running

    both the old and new system run at the same time

    Specification freeze

    the parties involved decide not to add any new requirement, specification, or feature to the feature list of a software project, so as to begin coding

    3) Which of the following is involved in the system planning and designing phase of the Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC)?

    Sizing Parallel run

    Specification freeze

    All of the above All of the above

    4) What does RAD stand for?

    Rapid Application Document

    Rapid Application Development

    Relative Application Development

    None of the above

    Rapid Application Development

    Rapid Application Development (RAD)

    A development method that uses special tools and an iterative approach to rapidly produce a high-quality system.

    Prototyping Model

    Allows repeated investigation of the requirements or design; reduces risk and uncertainty in the development.

    5) Which of the following prototypes does not associated with Prototyping Model?

    Domain Prototype Vertical Prototype

    Horizontal Prototype

    Diagonal Prototype Diagonal Prototype

    -There is nothing as such called Diagonal Prototype

    6) The major drawback of RAD model is __________.

    It requires highly skilled developers/designers.

    It necessitates customer feedbacks.

    It increases the component reusability.

    Both (a) & (c) Both (a) & (c) -

    evolutionary processes model

    designed for rapid software development, which starts from scratch with raw specifications and modifies as per the user requirement

    incremental model

    process where requirements are divided into several stand-alone software development modules

    Concurrent Development Model

    models within which the various activities of software development happen at the same time, for faster development and a better outcome

    7) Which of the following does not relate to Evolutionary Process Model?

    Incremental Model

    Concurrent Development Model

    WINWIN Spiral Model All of the above All of the above

    -**Look at definition

    Waterfall Model

    A series of steps in which a software system trickles down from analysis to design to implementation.

    Spiral Model

    an incremental approach, which is formed as a combination of the waterfall model and prototyping model

    8) What is the major drawback of the Spiral Model?

    Higher amount of risk analysis

    Doesn't work well for smaller projects

    Additional functionalities are added later on

    Strong approval and documentation control

    Doesn't work well for smaller projects

    -**Look at definition

    The major drawbacks of the Spiral model are as follows:

    Expensive

    Doesn't work well for smaller projects

    Risk analysis requires highly skilled experts

    Model Selection

    a process researchers use to compare the relative value of different statistical models and determine which one is the best fit for the observed data

    9) Model selection is based on __________.

    Requirements

    Development team & users

    Project type & associated risk

    All of the above All of the above

    -Model selection is based on requirements, a team of developers, users as well as the risk involved in developing a project.

    10) Which of the following option is correct?

    The prototyping model facilitates the reusability of components.

    RAD Model facilitates reusability of components

    Both RAD & Prototyping Model facilitates reusability of components

    None

    Both RAD & Prototyping Model facilitates reusability of components

    11) Which of the following models doesn't necessitate defining requirements at the earliest in the lifecycle?

    स्रोत : quizlet.com

    Software Engineering MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

    Software Engineering MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) with software engineering tutorial, models, engineering, software development life cycle, sdlc, requirement engineering, waterfall model, spiral model, rapid application development model, rad, software management, etc.

    Home

    Software Engineering

    Software Testing Operating System Java COA Computer Network DS Aptitude DBMS HTML CSS Selenium Servlet JSP jQuery

    Software Engineering MCQs

    In this article, we are going to discuss the most commonly asked multiple-choice questions related to Software Engineering.

    The primary purpose of writing this article is to target competitive exams and interviews. Here, we will cover all the frequently asked Software Engineering questions with the correct choice of answer among various options.

    1) What is the first step in the software development lifecycle?

    System Design Coding System Testing

    Preliminary Investigation and Analysis

    2) What does the study of an existing system refer to?

    Current Time 0:00 / Duration -:- Loaded: 0%  Details of DFD Feasibility Study System Analysis System Planning

    3) Which of the following is involved in the system planning and designing phase of the Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC)?

    Sizing Parallel run

    Specification freeze

    All of the above

    4) What does RAD stand for?

    Rapid Application Document

    Rapid Application Development

    Relative Application Development

    None of the above

    5) Which of the following prototypes does not associated with Prototyping Model?

    Domain Prototype Vertical Prototype

    Horizontal Prototype

    Diagonal Prototype

    6) The major drawback of RAD model is __________.

    It requires highly skilled developers/designers.

    It necessitates customer feedbacks.

    It increases the component reusability.

    Both (a) & (c)

    7) Which of the following does not relate to Evolutionary Process Model?

    Incremental Model

    Concurrent Development Model

    WINWIN Spiral Model All of the above

    8) What is the major drawback of the Spiral Model?

    Higher amount of risk analysis

    Doesn't work well for smaller projects

    Additional functionalities are added later on

    Strong approval and documentation control

    9) Model selection is based on __________.

    Requirements

    Development team & users

    Project type & associated risk

    All of the above

    10) Which of the following option is correct?

    The prototyping model facilitates the reusability of components.

    RAD Model facilitates reusability of components

    Both RAD & Prototyping Model facilitates reusability of components

    None

    11) Which of the following models doesn't necessitate defining requirements at the earliest in the lifecycle?

    RAD & Waterfall

    Prototyping & Waterfall

    Spiral & Prototyping

    Spiral & RAD

    12) When the user participation isn't involved, which of the following models will not result in the desired output?

    Prototyping & Waterfall

    Prototyping & RAD

    Prototyping & Spiral

    RAD & Spiral

    13) Which of the following model will be preferred by a company that is planning to deploy an advanced version of the existing software in the market?

    Spiral

    Iterative Enhancement

    RAD Both (b) and (c)

    14) Arrange the following activities for making a software product by utilizing 4GT.

    I. Design strategy

    II. Transformation into product

    III. Implementation

    IV. Requirement gathering

    4, 1, 3, 2 4, 3, 2, 1 1, 2, 3, 4 1, 4, 2, 3

    15) Which of the following is an example of Black Box and Functional Processing?

    First Generation Language

    Second Generation Language

    Third Generation Language

    Fourth Generation Language

    16) __________ is identified as fourth generation language.

    Unix shell C++ COBOL FORTRAN

    17) The productivity of a software engineer can be reduced by using a 4GT.

    True False

    18) Which of the following is the main advantage of deploying a 4GT model for producing small-scale products, programs, and applications?

    The productivity of software engineers is improved.

    The time required for developing software is reduced.

    CASE tools and code generators help the 4GT model by providing a credible solution to their problems.

    None of the above.

    19) Which of the following model has a major downfall to a software development life cycle in terms of the coding phase?

    4GT Model Waterfall Model RAD Model Spiral Model

    20) Which of the following falls under the category of software products?

    Firmware, CAD Embedded, CAM Customized, Generic CAD, Embedded

    21) Software maintenance costs are expensive in contrast to software development.

    True False

    22) Which of the following activities of the generic process framework delivers a feedback report?

    Deployment Planning Modeling Construction

    23) Which of the following refers to internal software equality?

    Scalability Reusability Reliability Usability

    24) RUP is abbreviated as __________, invented by a division of __________.

    Rational Unified Process, IBM

    Rational Unified Program, IBM

    Rational Unified Process, Infosys

    Rational Unified Program, Infosys

    25) The RUP can be defined based on three main perspectives, i.e., static, dynamic & practice. What is the purpose of static perspective?

    स्रोत : www.javatpoint.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 6 day ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer