if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    which type of feed is needed in facing operation

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get which type of feed is needed in facing operation from screen.

    Answered: Which type of feed is needed in facing…

    Solution for Which type of feed is needed in facing operation? *

    Skip to main content

    Start your trial now! First week only $6.99!

    Literature guidesConcept explainersWriting guidePopular textbooksPopular high school textbooksPopular Q&ABusinessAccountingEconomicsFinanceLeadershipManagementMarketingOperations ManagementEngineeringBioengineeringChemical EngineeringCivil EngineeringComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceElectrical EngineeringMechanical EngineeringLanguageSpanishMathAdvanced MathAlgebraCalculusGeometryProbabilityStatisticsTrigonometryScienceAdvanced PhysicsAnatomy and PhysiologyBiochemistryBiologyChemistryEarth ScienceHealth & NutritionNursingPhysicsSocial ScienceAnthropologyGeographyHistoryPolitical SciencePsychologySociology

    Engineering

    Mechanical Engineering

    Which type of feed is needed in facing operation? *

    Which type of feed is needed in facing operation? *

    Question speed

    Transcribed Image Text:Which type of feed is needed in facing operation? * O Longitudinal Both cross and longitudinal O None of the mentioned O Cross

    Expert Solution

    Want to see the full answer?

    Check out a sample Q&A here

    SEE SOLUTION

    Students who’ve seen this question also like:

    Elements Of Electromagnetics

    Math Assessment. 1.1MA

    Want to see this answer and more?

    Experts are waiting 24/7 to provide step-by-step solutions in as fast as 30 minutes!*

    *Response times may vary by subject and question complexity. Median response time is 34 minutes for paid subscribers and may be longer for promotional offers.

    Related Mechanical Engineering Q&A

    Find answers to questions asked by students like you.

    Q: Which type of feed is needed in facing operation? * O Longitudinal Both cross and longitudinal O…

    A: Answer: The facing operation requires cross feed. Hence, the correct answer is option (d).

    Q: e. What are the programmed feed material removal rate.

    A: Given data; d=155 mmf=0.15 mm/revcutting speed(v)=150 m/min=150×103 mm/minfind the programmed feed…

    Q: QUESTION 12 How long would it take a turn 6 inches of 1-inch bar stock on a No. 3W. and S. turret…

    A: This is the very basic question of machining time calculation on lathe.

    Q: Which would you use for any of the following situations: Cutting on a smaller mill, a larger mill…

    A: Given data: For cutting a smaller mill  A larger mill with little clearance A smaller diameter…

    Q: 12. What is the purpose if the tubes or passages under the surface of the feed throat?

    A: The purpose of the tubes or passages under the surface of the feed throat is following

    Q: Describe the process of Feedforward Regulation system?

    A: In feedforward regulation system controller identifies the errors within the system before output…

    Q: What is the use of clapper block in the shaper machine? -to hold the tool post -to hold the feed…

    A: Click to see the answer

    Q: Which cutting process does not produce a kerf space

    A: When a cutting process takes place width of the cut produced is known as kerf space.

    Q: Advantage of taper turning by  tail stock  set over method  is that power feed can be used. Select…

    A: Let us discuss about tailstock offset method.

    Q: Advantage of taper turning by tail stock set over method is that power feed can be used. Select one:…

    A: Objective: To determine the advantage of taper turning by tailstock set over method.

    Q: Advantage of taper turning by tail stock set over method is that power feed can be used. Select one:…

    A: Click to see the answer

    Q: List the three cutting conditions

    A: In machining procees we want to produce the required shape and size of component by means of…

    Q: A work piece diameter is 30mm has been reduced to 27mm in turning process. Therefore one of the…

    A: Click to see the answer

    Q: Advantage of taper turning by tail stock set over method is that power feed can be used. Select one:…

    A: Click to see the answer

    Q: The type of taper turning method in which the tool movement is guided with the help of an attachment…

    A: The type of taper turning method in which the tool movement is guided with the help of an attachment…

    Q: 16)In which process Catcher is used

    A: Catcher is used in abrasive water jet machining According to question option c is absolutely correct

    Q: Identify the true statement from the following a. Unit of cutting speed in millimetre per minute b.…

    A: There are various terms related to the machining operations, such as cutting speed, feed rate, depth…

    Q: types of cutting processes that are cleanly cut for preparing edge

    A: Click to see the answer

    Q: Which formula is used for calculation of specific cutting pressure?

    A: Click to see the answer

    Q: a- Drive the mathematical equation used to find the Break- Even - Point. b- Draw the production…

    A: The point at which a company's revenues equal its costs is known as the break-even point. The…

    Q: The type of taper turning method in which the tool movement is guided with the help of an attachment…

    स्रोत : www.bartleby.com

    250+ TOP MCQs on Lathe : Working Principle and Answers 2022

    Machine Tools Multiple Choice Questions on “Lathe Working Principle”. 1. Which machine tool is known as the mother machine tool?a) drillb) millingc)

    Home » Machine Tools & Machining Objective Questions » 250+ TOP MCQs on Lathe : Working Principle and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Lathe : Working Principle and Answers

    Machine Tools Multiple Choice Questions on “Lathe Working Principle”.

    1. Which machine tool is known as the mother machine tool?

    a) drill b) milling c) lathe

    d) none of mentioned

    Answer: c

    Clarification: Lathe is known as the mother machine tool because it

    can perform various type of operations. It is a versatile machine.

    2. Lathe is primarily used for producing ____surfaces.

    a) flat b) curve c) taper

    d) none of the mentioned

    Answer: d

    Clarification: Lathe is primarily used for producing cylindrical surfaces. But today it can perform various operations and perform various surfaces like curvilinear surface, flat surface and so on.

    3. Which type of surface is produced by turning operation in lathe machine?

    a) flat b) cylindrical c) taper

    d) none of the mentioned

    Answer: b

    Clarification: Cylindrical surface is produced by turning operation in lathe machine. This turning can be done on the external surface. Boring is a type of turning which is performed in the internal surface.

    4. What is the necessary condition for turning?

    a) material of work piece should be harder than the cutting tool

    b) cutting tool should be harder than the material of work piece

    c) hardness of the cutting tool and material of of piece should be same

    d) none of the mentioned

    Answer: b

    Clarification: Cutting tool should be harder than the material of work piece, so that it can be able to cut the work piece into the desire shape.

    5. Traversing of tool parallel to the axis of job is termed as_____

    a) cross feed

    b) longitudinal feed

    c) both cross feed and traversing feed

    d) none of the mentioned

    Answer: b

    Clarification: It is the definition of longitudinal feed. Similarly, traversing of tool perpendicular to the axis of job is known as cross feed.

    6. The swing diameter over the bed is the largest diameter.

    a) true b) false Answer: a

    Clarification: This is true. Swing diameter over the lathe is the largest diameter of work over the bed that will revolve without touching height of the centres measured from the bed of the lathe.

    7. Lathe cannot produce internal features like holes.

    a) true b) false Answer: b

    Clarification: This is false. Lathe is a versatile machine tool. It can produce holes, flat surfaces and so on.

    8. Which type of feed is needed in facing operation?

    a) longitudinal b) cross

    c) both cross and longitudinal

    d) none of the mentioned

    Answer: b

    Clarification: Facing operation is done by the cross feed. In facing, workpiece is rotated against the single point cutting tool.

    9. Which type of surface is produced in facing operation?

    a) cylindrical b) taper c) flat

    d) none of the mentioned

    Answer: c

    Clarification: Flat surface is produced in facing operation as per the definition. In facing operation, metal is removed by the tool from thee end of the metal and flat surface is produced.

    10. Traversing of tool at any angle to the job axis produces curve surfaces.

    a) true b) false Answer: b

    Clarification: This is false. Traversing of tool at any angle to the job axis produces taper surfaces.

    11. In taper operation, which type of surface is produced?

    a) flat b) curve c) circular

    d) none of the mentioned

    Answer: d

    Clarification: Taper type surface is produced in the process of taper turning. Taper is a shape in which the diameter of the both ends of bar are different.

    12. Which type of feed is needed in turning operation?

    a) longitudinal b) cross

    c) both cross and longitudinal

    d) none of the mentioned

    Answer: a

    Clarification: As per definition, longitudinal feed is needed in turning operation. Longitudinal feed is always parallel to the axis of rotation of the spindle.

    13. Which type of surface can be produced by lathe?

    a) flat b) cylindrical c) curvilinear

    d) all of the mentioned

    Answer: d

    Clarification: Lathe is a versatile machine. It can perform various types of jobs. It is primarily intended for producing only cylindrical surface but it can produce various types of surfaces.

    ---- >> Below are the Related Posts of Above Questions :::

    ------>>[MOST IMPORTANT]<<------

    250+ TOP MCQs on Working Principle of Shaper and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Types of Lathe and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Lathe : Classification of Cutting Tools and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Lathe : Bed and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Metal Working and Cutting Tools and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Lathe : Operations and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Lathe : Tool Material’s Types – 2 and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Lathe : Methods of Taper Turning – 1 and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Lathe : Carriage – 2 and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Lathe : Thread Cutting and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Introduction to Lathe and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Lathe : Headstock and Answers

    250+ TOP MCQs on Lathe : Steady Rests and Its Types – 2 and Answers

    स्रोत : engineeringinterviewquestions.com

    Lathe Working Principle

    This set of Machine Tools Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Lathe Working Principle”. 1. Which machine tool is known as the mother machine tool? a) drill b) milling c) lathe d) none of mentioned 2. Lathe is primarily used for producing ____surfaces. a) flat b) curve c) taper d) none of the ... Read more

    Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Lathe : Working Principle

    « Prev Next »

    This set of Machine Tools Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Lathe Working Principle”.

    1. Which machine tool is known as the mother machine tool?

    a) drill b) milling c) lathe

    d) none of mentioned

    View Answer

    2. Lathe is primarily used for producing ____surfaces.

    a) flat b) curve c) taper

    d) none of the mentioned

    View Answer

    3. Which type of surface is produced by turning operation in lathe machine?

    a) flat b) cylindrical c) taper

    d) none of the mentioned

    View Answer

    Sanfoundry Certification Contest of the Month is Live. 100+ Subjects. Participate Now!

    advertisement

    4. What is the necessary condition for turning?

    a) material of work piece should be harder than the cutting tool

    b) cutting tool should be harder than the material of work piece

    c) hardness of the cutting tool and material of of piece should be same

    d) none of the mentioned

    View Answer

    5. Traversing of tool parallel to the axis of job is termed as_____

    a) cross feed

    b) longitudinal feed

    c) both cross feed and traversing feed

    d) none of the mentioned

    View Answer

    Check this: Machine Tools Books | Mechanical Engineering Books

    Learn more

    6. The swing diameter over the bed is the largest diameter.

    a) true b) false View Answer

    7. Lathe cannot produce internal features like holes.

    a) true b) false View Answer advertisement

    8. Which type of feed is needed in facing operation?

    a) longitudinal b) cross

    c) both cross and longitudinal

    d) none of the mentioned

    View Answer

    9. Which type of surface is produced in facing operation?

    a) cylindrical b) taper c) flat

    d) none of the mentioned

    View Answer advertisement

    10. Traversing of tool at any angle to the job axis produces curve surfaces.

    a) true b) false View Answer

    11. In taper operation, which type of surface is produced?

    a) flat b) curve c) circular

    d) none of the mentioned

    View Answer

    12. Which type of feed is needed in turning operation?

    a) longitudinal b) cross

    c) both cross and longitudinal

    d) none of the mentioned

    View Answer

    13. Which type of surface can be produced by lathe?

    a) flat b) cylindrical c) curvilinear

    d) all of the mentioned

    View Answer

    Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Machine Tools and Machining.

    To practice all areas of Machine Tools and Machining, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

    « Prev - Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Classification of Machine Tools

    » Next - Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Types of Lathe

    Related Posts:

    Practice Mechanical Engineering MCQs

    Buy Mechanical Engineering Books

    Apply for Machine Tools Internship

    Buy Machine Tools Books

    Apply for Mechanical Engineering Internship

    advertisement

    Recommended Articles:

    Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Types of Lathe

    Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Lathe : Classification of Cutting Tools

    Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Working Principle of Shaper

    Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Lathe : Taper and Taper Turning

    Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Metal Working and Cutting Tools

    Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Classification of Machine Tools

    Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Lathe : Bed

    Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Lathe : Steady Rests and Its Types – 2

    Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Lathe : Carriage – 2

    Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Lathe : Headstock

    advertisement

    Additional Resources:

    Machine Tools MCQ Questions

    Machine Drawing MCQ Questions

    Theory of Machine MCQ Questions

    Electrical Machine Design MCQ Questions

    Machine Design MCQ Questions

    Popular Pages:

    Manufacturing Engineering MCQ Questions

    Engineering Metrology MCQ Questions

    Automata Theory MCQ Questions

    Dynamics of Machinery MCQ Questions

    Mechanical Operations MCQ Questions

    स्रोत : www.sanfoundry.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 14 day ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer