if you want to remove an article from website contact us from top.

    with the reference to four gases co2,co, cl2 and o2, which one of the options in the table is correct?

    Mohammed

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    get with the reference to four gases co2,co, cl2 and o2, which one of the options in the table is correct? from screen.

    For the reaction, C + O 2→ CO 2 Which of the following option is correct?

    Click here👆to get an answer to your question ✍️ For the reaction, C + O 2→ CO 2 Which of the following option is correct?

    Question For the reaction, C+ O 2 ​ → CO 2 ​

    Which of the following option is correct?

    A

    ΔH > ΔE

    B

    ΔH < ΔE

    C

    ΔH = ΔE

    D

    ΔH = 0

    Medium Open in App

    Updated on : 2022-09-05

    Solution Verified by Toppr

    Correct option is C)

    C(s)+O

    2 ​ (g)⟶CO 2 ​ (g) [Δn g ​

    = difference in the number of moles of gas of reactants and products]

    Δn g ​ =Δn g ​ (product)−Δn g ​ (reactant) Δn g ​ =0 ∴ΔH=ΔE+Δn g ​ RT Since Δn g ​ =O, ΔH=ΔE

    Hence, option C is correct.

    Solve any question of Chemical Thermodynamics with:-

    Patterns of problems

    >

    Was this answer helpful?

    1 1

    स्रोत : www.toppr.com

    [MCQ] With the reference to four gases CO2,CO, Cl2 and O2, which one

    With the reference to four gases CO2,CO, Cl2 and O2, which one of the options in the table is correct?OptionAcidic oxideUsed in treatment of waterProduct of respirationProduct of incomplete combustion(a)COCl2O2CO(b)CO2Cl2CO2CO(c)CO2O2O2CO2(d)COO2CO2CO2Answer:Oxides that produceacidswhen added to wat

    Check sibling questions

    Question 4 - CBSE Class 10 Sample Paper Science Solution - For 2023 Boards - Solutions to CBSE Sample Paper - Science Class 10

    Last updated at Oct. 12, 2022 by Teachoo

    With the reference to four gases CO2,CO, Cl2 and O2, which one of the options in the table is correct?

    Option Acidic oxide

    Used in treatment of water

    Product of respiration

    Product of incomplete combustion

    (a) CO Cl 2 O 2  CO

    (b) CO 2 Cl 2 CO 2  CO

    (c) CO 2 O 2 O 2 CO 2

    (d) CO O 2 CO 2 CO 2

    Answer: Oxides that produce acids when added to water are Acidic Oxides . Carbon Monoxide (CO) is a Neutral Oxide . Carbon Dioxide is an Acidic Oxide and produces Carbonic Acid ( H 2 CO 3 ) when added to water. Cl 2 is used in the treatment of water. Respiration is a biological process that produces energy in an organism. It uses O 2 as a reactant and gives CO 2 as a product. Incomplete combustion produces Carbon monoxide (CO) as a result.

    Therefore, the correct answer is (b) CO 2 , Cl 2 , CO 2 , CO

    Next: Question 5 Important →

    Facebook Whatsapp

    Made by

    Maninder Singh

    CA Maninder Singh is a Chartered Accountant for the past 12 years and a teacher from the past 16 years. He teaches Science, Economics, Accounting and English at Teachoo

    स्रोत : www.teachoo.com

    CBSE Class 10 Science Sample Paper 2022 Solutions

    CBSE Class 10 Science Sample Paper 2022 Questions and Answers Solution. CBSE Sample Paper 2022 - 23 Science with Marking Scheme

    CBSE Class 10 Science Sample Paper 2022 Solutions

    Net Explanations September 17, 2022

    CBSE Sample Paper Solution

    1 Comment

    Advertisement

    Advertisement CBSE Class 10 Science Sample Paper 2022 – 23 Solutions

    CBSE Class 10 Science Sample Paper 2022: Central Board of Secondary Education(CBSE) has released the CBSE Class 10 Science Sample Paper 2022 – 23 on its official website on 16th September 2022.Section – A(1) The change in colour of the moist litmus paper in the given set up is due to

    i. presence of acid

    ii. presence of base

    iii. presence of H⁺(aq) in the solution

    iv. presence of Litmus which acts as an indicator

    (a) i and ii (b) Only ii (c) Only iii (d) Only iv.

    Ans  – (c) Only iii(2) In the redox reaction

    MnO2 + 4HCl → MnCl2 + 2H2O + Cl2

    MnO2 is reduced to MnCl2& HCl is oxidized to H2O

    MnO2 is reduced to MnCl2& HCl is oxidized to Cl2

    MnO2 is oxidized to MnCl2 & HCl is reduced to Cl2

    MnO2 is oxidized to MnCl2 & HCl is reduced to H2O

    Ans – (b) MnO2 is reduced to MnCl2 & HCl is oxidized to Cl2(3) Which of the following is the correct observation of the reaction shown in the above set up?

    (a) Brown powder of Magnesium oxide is formed.

    (b) Colourless gas which turns lime water milky is evolved.

    (c) Magnesium ribbon burns with brilliant white light.

    (d) Reddish brown gas with a smell of burning Sulphur has evolved.

    Ans – (c) Magnesium ribbon burns with brilliant white light(4) With the reference to four gases CO2,CO, Cl2 and O2, which one of the options in the table is correct?

    Ans – (b) CO2, Cl2, CO2, CO(5) On placing a copper coin in a test tube containing green ferrous sulphate solution, it will be observed that the ferrous sulphate solution

    (a) turns blue, and a grey substance is deposited on the copper coin.

    (b) turns colourless and a grey substance is deposited on the copper coin.

    (c) turns colourless and a reddish–brown substance is deposited on the copper coin.

    (d) remains green with no change in the copper coin.

    Ans – (d) Ferrous sulphate solution remains green with no change in the copper coin.(6) Anita added a drop each of diluted acetic acid and diluted hydrochloric acid on pH paper and compared the colors. Which of the following is the correct conclusion?

    (a) pH of acetic acid is more than that of hydrochloric acid.

    (b) pH of acetic acid is less than that of hydrochloric acid.

    (c) Acetic acid dissociates completely in aqueous solution.

    (d) Acetic acid is a strong acid

    Ans – (a) Only i(7) The formulae of four organic compounds are shown below. Choose the correct option

    (a) A and B are unsaturated hydrocarbons

    (b) C and D are saturated hydrocarbons

    (c) Addition of hydrogen in presence of catalyst changes A to C

    (d) Addition of potassium permanganate changes B to D

    Ans – (c) Addition of hydrogen in presence of catalyst changes A to C

    (8) In the given transverse section of the leaf identify the layer of cells where maximum photosynthesis occurs.

    (a) I, II (b) II, III (c) III, IV (d) I, IV

    Ans- (b) II,III (9) Observe the experimental setup shown below. Name the chemical indicated as ‘X’ that can absorb the gas which is evolved as a byproduct of respiration.

    a.) NaOH b.) KOH c.) Ca (OH)2 d.) K2CO3

    Ans- (b) KOH(10) If a tall pea plant is crossed with a pure dwarf pea plant then, what percentage of F1 and F2 generation respectively will be tall?

    (a)  25%, 25% (b)  50%, 50% (c) 75%,100% (d) 100%, 75%

    Ans  – (d) 100%, 75%(11) Observe the three figures given below. Which of the following depicts tropic movements appropriately?

    स्रोत : www.netexplanations.com

    Do you want to see answer or more ?
    Mohammed 15 day ago
    4

    Guys, does anyone know the answer?

    Click For Answer